KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

寒山丈室楼

English translation: Hanshan abbot's quarters


23:26 Mar 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 寒山丈室楼
在寒山丈室楼上的展厅内,展出的则是寺中所藏书画精品,其中年代最早的是明代文徵明的山水扇面,十分珍贵
This is one of the buildings of the Hanshan Temple. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
English translation:Hanshan abbot's quarters
Explanation:
供参考
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Abbot's Building of Han Shan Temple
Julia Zou
4Hanshan abbot's quarters
Yang Min


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hanshan abbot's quarters


Explanation:
供参考

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Abbot's Building of Han Shan Temple


Explanation:
我觉得这里的“丈室楼”应该是“方丈所居住的楼房”,或者在此楼中有方丈的居室。
网上查到的关于“丈室”或“丈室楼”的资料为:
丈室。即禅寺中住持之居室或客殿,亦称函丈、正堂、堂头。印度之僧房多以方一丈为制,维摩禅室亦依此制,遂有方一丈之说;转而指住持之居室。今转申为禅林住持,或对师父之尊称。俗称“方丈”或“方丈和尚”。

竹林丈室即方丈楼,在大雄宝殿和客坐之间的高处,新建,二层,楼顶外形为八角飞檐,建筑面积150平方米。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12