KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

茶道

English translation: Sadoh (Tee Ceremony)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:茶道
English translation:Sadoh (Tee Ceremony)
Entered by: Jason Ma

10:16 Mar 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Agriculture
Chinese term or phrase: 茶道
This term will be used in a table of contents in a magazine.

Thank you very much.
Jason Ma
China
Sadoh (Tee Ceremony)
Explanation:
I guess it goes this way as an entry of a content table.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
You all helped me a lot, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sadoh (Tee Ceremony)Wenjer Leuschel
4Way of TeaSabine Wilms, Ph.D.
4Tea Ceremonyyuzouren
3 +1Tea Time
H. J. Zhang
3the tea way
pkchan
3tea culturetulip855


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sadoh (Tee Ceremony)


Explanation:
I guess it goes this way as an entry of a content table.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
You all helped me a lot, many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wenjer, I guess this is a Japanese pronounciation. I am wondering if this is widely accepted by native speakers. If so, then I feel it authentic in some way.

Asker: Then it comes the question of Sadoh's origin?

Asker: Thank you Wenjer, it's good to know.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Naikei Wong: Tea Ceremony is the standard translation (at least for the Japanese)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tea Ceremony


Explanation:
or
way of tea

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the tea way


Explanation:
the tea way

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tea culture


Explanation:
Based on what you described for the usage in the specific magazine, I think "Tea Culture" will cover all the meaning to be issued.
Just for your reference.


tulip855
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tea Time


Explanation:
well, if it's talking about tea in general, not the art.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-26 10:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's actually about the art, then may be Art of Tea, Tea Arts, Tea Lore...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-27 03:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, if that's the contents, then Tea Lore would be good. Or as tulip later suggested, Tea Culture

H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, I asked the publisher of the magazine, this section is for: 讨论茶文化,茶的历史,沿革,中外饮茶习俗,etc. Sorry for not able to provide detailed context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Wilms, Ph.D.
1 day5 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Way of Tea


Explanation:
I would suggest the Way of Tea, because Sadoh is Japanese and therefore inappropriate (plus still too obscure), Tea Time is too casual and has connotations of British habits, and Tea Way is awkward stylistically in English. They Way of anything is a popularly accepted translation for XYZ "dao4" that you find in many popular book titles.

Sabine Wilms, Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sabine, thank you for your advice. Though my client used 茶道, they actually focus on the connotations of 'history of tea, art of tea, tea drinking habbits'.