KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

器物

English translation: Gadgets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:器物
English translation:Gadgets
Entered by: Jason Ma

10:19 Mar 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Agriculture
Chinese term or phrase: 器物
context: 流行时尚的小东西

The term will used in the table of contents for a magazine.
Many thanks.
Jason Ma
China
Gadgets
Explanation:
it may fit:)
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
This is close to what want to mean. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gadgets
H. J. Zhang
3Trendy Accessories
sunnyxia
3accessories, appurtenances
chica nueva
3gizmo
pkchan
3articlesyuzouren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articles


Explanation:
1

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gadgets


Explanation:
it may fit:)

H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is close to what want to mean. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
15 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Julia Zou
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  tulip855
13 hrs
  -> thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gizmo


Explanation:
gizmo

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessories, appurtenances


Explanation:
accessories = 陪衬衣服的物品 (Longman Active Study English Chinese Dictionary)
appurtenances = 附件; 從屬權利; 附屬物 (Babylon)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trendy Accessories


Explanation:
流行时尚的trendy
小东西 accessories

sunnyxia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese