KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

流行色(饰品、鞋、包)

English translation: Fashion & Style (Accessories, Shoes, Bags)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:流行色(饰品、鞋、包)
English translation:Fashion & Style (Accessories, Shoes, Bags)
Entered by: Jason Ma

10:22 Mar 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Agriculture
Chinese term or phrase: 流行色(饰品、鞋、包)
The term will used in the table of contents for a magazine. It would be better if it's crisp and to the point.
Many thanks.
Jason Ma
China
Fashion & Style (Accessories, Shoes, Bags)
Explanation:
hey, go to sites like myspace and see the name of their forums might help!
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
Bravo, John. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fashion & Style (Accessories, Shoes, Bags)
H. J. Zhang
4Fashion colors
Yi Yuan
3Style (accessories)
chica nueva
3POP COLOR
pkchan
3fashionable coloryuzouren


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fashionable color


Explanation:
1

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fashion & Style (Accessories, Shoes, Bags)


Explanation:
hey, go to sites like myspace and see the name of their forums might help!

H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bravo, John. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Julia Zou
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  tulip855
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fashion colors


Explanation:
While 流行色 in Chinese can mean "fashion and style", it can also mean the actual colors that are in fasion in a particular season or year: Thus "fashion colors".

Example sentence(s):
  • http://ezinearticles.com/?Fall-Fashion-Colors&id=79852

    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Fall-Fashion-Colors&id=79852
Yi Yuan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
POP COLOR


Explanation:
校园文化-校园流行色- [ Translate this page ]您的位置:校园流行色> 时尚360 > 时尚播报. ·刘涛不节食 顺其自然最美 7/28 ... 校园流行色 版权所有 CopyRight © 2005-2006 POP COLOR All rights reserved.
www.ppcolor.com/Get/culture/joke/index.shtml - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

你想找什么吗?eBay 易趣手机行货水货手机鉴别行货水货鉴别,手机行货 ...- [ Translate this page ]★★★★★★07春夏流行色!!——绿色精致春天小外套!!品牌货断码特卖1.9折抢到手 ... ★POP COLOR★ 日单别致印象派刺绣T恤衫V领黑色/绿色可选民族风特惠( 货号T25) ...
womenclothing.search.ebay.com.cn/_W0QQfsiZ1QQsacatZ11450QQsatitleZQe6Q89Q8bQe6Q9cQbaQ20Qe8Qa1Q8cQe8Qb4Qa7... - 132k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

模拟器光碟精选- [ Translate this page ]流行色POP COLOR (1CD). 里面有IMPACT 3D模拟器(模拟的游戏都是3D立体的,例如3D街霸EX)。还有NEOGEOcd模拟器(幕末浪漫-月华之剑士CD版拳皇97 CD版饿狼Real Bout CD ...
qaq.diy.myrice.com/html/q52.html - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Style (accessories)


Explanation:
accessories includes 饰品、鞋、包

accessories = 1 附件 2 things such as hats, shoes, and gloves, which you wear or carry and which often match your clothes 陪衬衣服的物品(如鞋,帽,手套) (Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16