KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

世间百态

English translation: panorama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:世间百态
English translation:panorama
Entered by: Jason Ma

10:29 Mar 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Agriculture
Chinese term or phrase: 世间百态
The term will be used in the table of contents for a magazine. It would be better if it's crisp and to the point.

Thanks, dear colleagues.
Jason Ma
China
panorama
Explanation:
as 万象
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
This may fit the context.
Thanks everyone, you helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4panorama
H. J. Zhang
3Potpourri of life
franksf
3facets of life
pkchan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panorama


Explanation:
as 万象

H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This may fit the context.
Thanks everyone, you helped me a lot.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facets of life


Explanation:
facets of life

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Potpourri of life


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potpourri

kaleidoscope of life

http://www.answers.com/topic/kaleidoscope

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16