KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

未婚探亲旅游签证

English translation: fiancé(e) or unmarried partner visa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:未婚探亲旅游签证
English translation:fiancé(e) or unmarried partner visa
Entered by: ysun

11:07 Jul 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 未婚探亲旅游签证
我申请到新西兰“未婚探亲旅游”的签证

Is there a standard name for this visa? I couldn't find it on www.immigration.govt.nz.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
fiancé/fiancée visa
Explanation:
美国公民在国外的未婚妻或未婚夫可以申请专为这类人员设置的K-1签证。这属于非移民签证。我想新西兰也有类似签证。最好再问一下Luzou等在新西兰的同事。

http://immigration.lawyers.com/Fiance-Visa-FAQ.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-07 15:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

若Google 新西兰“未婚探亲签证",可以看到有关讨论。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fiancé/fiancée visaysun
5 +1Special visitor visa for partners of NZ citizens and residences
Ozethai
3unmarried (partner?) visa
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiancé/fiancée visa


Explanation:
美国公民在国外的未婚妻或未婚夫可以申请专为这类人员设置的K-1签证。这属于非移民签证。我想新西兰也有类似签证。最好再问一下Luzou等在新西兰的同事。

http://immigration.lawyers.com/Fiance-Visa-FAQ.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-07 15:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

若Google 新西兰“未婚探亲签证",可以看到有关讨论。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  peiling: fiance(e) visa http://www.workpermit.com/new_zealand/family/spouse.htm
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pei Ling. The link is very helpful!

agree  xxxzhongren
4 days
  -> Thanks, zhongren!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special visitor visa for partners of NZ citizens and residences


Explanation:
This could also be the next category on Page 9 of the attached NZ Immigration brochure:

<italics>Special visitor visa for entry to NZ for the purpose of a culturally arranged marriage</italics>

Depending on the context of your document, Denyce, I believe you will have to decide between these two categories of the VISITOR visa for entry to New Zealand.

Over there, partners may be married or unmarried, and even of the same sex, for this purpose.

This must be differentiated from the fiance/fiancee visa mentioned above, which is a TEMPORARY RESIDENT visa, not a visitor's visa like the two categories I specify here.

Your attention to minute details is to be commended, Denyce. This makes you a responsible, trust-worthy translator.


    Reference: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/NR/rdonlyres/AC468617-95B4-48...
Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your kind words, Oze. That is sweet.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks Caroline. You have a very impressive CV.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unmarried (partner?) visa


Explanation:
There appears to be an "unmarried partner visa" (我故意用小寫) but maybe it's from the British High Commission. Can't find anything to indicate that it is something offered by NZ.

No offense to Yueyin intended, but her reference is to a U.S. site, and has nothing to do with this, except to prove that there is such a thing as a "fiancé visa" somewhere in the English speaking world.

Why not drop a line to your friendly local NZ consulate? That's where this question belongs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2007-07-11 02:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pei Ling's site has the answer

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3