KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

北京旅游世界之最

English translation: Beijing Tourist attractions which are "World's Tops"


02:20 Oct 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 北京旅游世界之最
Context: 云居寺于1992年成为北京旅游世界之最。

Background information:
北京旅游之“世界之最”
一、天安门广场 最大的城市中心广场
二、故宫博物院 最大的帝王宫殿和古建筑群
三、八达岭长城 最长的防御城墙6000公里
四、颐和园旅游区 保存最完整的皇家园林
五、天坛公园 最大的古代祭祀性建筑群
六、周口店遗址博物馆 发现古人类最丰富的遗迹地
七、觉生寺(大钟寺) 铭文最多的大钟共230184字
八、明十三陵 埋葬皇帝最多最完整的墓群
九、云居寺 石刻经卷最多的寺庙
十、北海公园 建园最早的皇家园林

Any suggestions on how to properly handle this?

""
Felix Lew
China
English translation:Beijing Tourist attractions which are "World's Tops"
Explanation:
最 as a noun= tops, #1s, bests. anything at the top of its classification in the world.
Selected response from:

Ralph Dunsdon
Grading comment
world's top~~ yeah, i agree with you on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Beijing Tourist attractions which are "World's Tops"
Ralph Dunsdon
4Most favorite spot in Beijing tourNai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Most favorite spot in Beijing tour


Explanation:
北京旅游: Beijing tour
世界之最: most favorite spot or the top one

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beijing Tourist attractions which are "World's Tops"


Explanation:
最 as a noun= tops, #1s, bests. anything at the top of its classification in the world.

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
world's top~~ yeah, i agree with you on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
7 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  Caroline Moreno
12 hrs
  -> +