KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

人文景观

English translation: cultural landscape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人文景观
English translation:cultural landscape
Entered by: Jason Ma

10:09 Oct 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 人文景观
境内有独特的人文景观、自然景观和民族风情,旅游资源极为丰富

In addition to *cultural landscape*, is there any other translation for this term?

Thanks in advance!
Jason Ma
China
cultural landscape
Explanation:
其他翻譯有﹕human cultural scene,human scenery,Humanitarian Scene,human landscape,scenery of humanities,natural scenery of human culture,cultural scenery 等等

新西部杂志- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
3.9 human cultural scene(徐力怡,2004) 原文:论大学校园人文景观设计与学生人格 ... (2)human scenery:scenery意为:the general appearance of natural sur ...
www.newwestchina.cn/show3.asp?id=1788 - Similar pages

浅论西藏自然与人文景观旅游On Geographical and Human Scenery Travel ...- [ Translate this page ]浅论西藏自然与人文景观旅游On Geographical and Human Scenery Travel In Tibet ... 西藏民俗文化与西藏旅游产业可持续发展之管见On Tibetan Culture of Folk Custom ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=szszxb200102018 - Similar pages

人文景观三题议Threee Subjects On the Humanitarian Scene- [ Translate this page ]人文景观导游讲解与旅游文化审美整合The Introduction of the Cultural and ... 片解说词创作浅议Landscape Explaining and Human Geography Guiding --Scenery Video ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=hfxyxb-shkxb200201021 - Similar pages
[ More results from scholar.ilib.cn ]

城市广场景观生态性的营造- 艺术设计学- 文艺学论文- 一百二十九万余篇 ...- [ Translate this page ]首先是从物质空间即自然和人文景观的物态层面上,营造人性化的功能空间和环境设施, ... At first, in the aspect of the the material space and the human cultural ...
www.fabiao.net/thread-1492628-1-1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

宣武区园林局- 信息显示- [ Translate this page ]2.0077 文化休憩公园cultural and recreation park ... 2.0111 人文景观 human landscape, scenery of humanities 2.0112 草原景观 prairie landscape ...
ylj.bjxw.gov.cn/YLxxxsh.ycs?GUID=391400 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

园林学标准英语大全(页1) - 景观表现- 中国CG论坛- CGBBS中国CG中国 ...- [ Translate this page ]2.0077 文化休憩公园cultural and recreation park 2.0078 中央公园central park ... 2.0111 人文景观human landscape, scenery of humanities ...
bbs.cgbbs.cn/archiver/?tid-3048.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Anthropos- [ Translate this page ]壮丽的自然景观与丰富的人文景观使海内外游人心驰神往。 ... the magnificent natural scenery of human culture attract sightseer of both from home and abroad. ...
zspy.blogspot.com/ - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

园林学标准英语大全- 景观表现- 中国CG论坛- CGBBS中国CG中国|数字艺术 ...- [ Translate this page ]... 2.0076 文化公园cultural park 2.0077 文化休憩公园cultural and recreation ... scenery 2.0110 自然景观natural landscape 2.0111 人文景观human landscape, ...
bbs.cgpose.com/viewthread.php?tid=3048 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

园林专业词汇--多花蔷薇生生不息- [ Translate this page ]文化公园 Cultural park 文化休憩公园 Cultural and recreation park ... 风景 landscape,scenery 自然景观 Natural landscape 人文景观 Human landscape,scenery of ...
vivi1119ok.blogdriver.com/vivi1119ok/1248453.html - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3life, culture, and scenery
franksf
3cultural landscape
pkchan
3Landscape of historic and cultural significance; artificial scenery, etc.
orientalhorizon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Landscape of historic and cultural significance; artificial scenery, etc.


Explanation:
这个词在汉语里的具体意思就较模糊,提供另两种意义的译法如上。主要是“人文”二字,就象“人文奥运”的译法一样,很多英文学者就有争议,现在较正式叫译法是所谓humanities olympics,但争议较大。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ration: 前一个可以,但是artificial scenery恐怕不行,那不就变成人工景观了?比如假山之类,人文景观可不是这个意思.
32 mins
  -> 这正是我说这个词的意思的具体意思比较模糊的原因。有人确实那样理解。所以有汉英词典就这样译。我本来觉得不太好,可仔细一想,许多所谓的“人文景观”不就是“人工景观”吗?还有的人直接就说“人文景观”就是“文化景观”,两者是一回事。那样的话,没有”人工“,又何来”文化“?这也难怪人家词典上这样收录。我这里只不过是强调一下”人文“在汉语里的歧义而已。Thanks anyway.

agree  Philip Tang: "historic and cultural significance" already suggests work of humanity; "artificial scenery" is seemingly redundant here, suggest deletion!
2 hrs
  -> yes, that's just another choice preferred by someone. Actually the most appropriate in most cases may be the "cultural landscape" as suggested by Martin Jones and pkchan. Thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural landscape


Explanation:
其他翻譯有﹕human cultural scene,human scenery,Humanitarian Scene,human landscape,scenery of humanities,natural scenery of human culture,cultural scenery 等等

新西部杂志- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
3.9 human cultural scene(徐力怡,2004) 原文:论大学校园人文景观设计与学生人格 ... (2)human scenery:scenery意为:the general appearance of natural sur ...
www.newwestchina.cn/show3.asp?id=1788 - Similar pages

浅论西藏自然与人文景观旅游On Geographical and Human Scenery Travel ...- [ Translate this page ]浅论西藏自然与人文景观旅游On Geographical and Human Scenery Travel In Tibet ... 西藏民俗文化与西藏旅游产业可持续发展之管见On Tibetan Culture of Folk Custom ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=szszxb200102018 - Similar pages

人文景观三题议Threee Subjects On the Humanitarian Scene- [ Translate this page ]人文景观导游讲解与旅游文化审美整合The Introduction of the Cultural and ... 片解说词创作浅议Landscape Explaining and Human Geography Guiding --Scenery Video ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=hfxyxb-shkxb200201021 - Similar pages
[ More results from scholar.ilib.cn ]

城市广场景观生态性的营造- 艺术设计学- 文艺学论文- 一百二十九万余篇 ...- [ Translate this page ]首先是从物质空间即自然和人文景观的物态层面上,营造人性化的功能空间和环境设施, ... At first, in the aspect of the the material space and the human cultural ...
www.fabiao.net/thread-1492628-1-1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

宣武区园林局- 信息显示- [ Translate this page ]2.0077 文化休憩公园cultural and recreation park ... 2.0111 人文景观 human landscape, scenery of humanities 2.0112 草原景观 prairie landscape ...
ylj.bjxw.gov.cn/YLxxxsh.ycs?GUID=391400 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

园林学标准英语大全(页1) - 景观表现- 中国CG论坛- CGBBS中国CG中国 ...- [ Translate this page ]2.0077 文化休憩公园cultural and recreation park 2.0078 中央公园central park ... 2.0111 人文景观human landscape, scenery of humanities ...
bbs.cgbbs.cn/archiver/?tid-3048.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Anthropos- [ Translate this page ]壮丽的自然景观与丰富的人文景观使海内外游人心驰神往。 ... the magnificent natural scenery of human culture attract sightseer of both from home and abroad. ...
zspy.blogspot.com/ - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

园林学标准英语大全- 景观表现- 中国CG论坛- CGBBS中国CG中国|数字艺术 ...- [ Translate this page ]... 2.0076 文化公园cultural park 2.0077 文化休憩公园cultural and recreation ... scenery 2.0110 自然景观natural landscape 2.0111 人文景观human landscape, ...
bbs.cgpose.com/viewthread.php?tid=3048 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

园林专业词汇--多花蔷薇生生不息- [ Translate this page ]文化公园 Cultural park 文化休憩公园 Cultural and recreation park ... 风景 landscape,scenery 自然景观 Natural landscape 人文景观 Human landscape,scenery of ...
vivi1119ok.blogdriver.com/vivi1119ok/1248453.html - 97k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, so resourceful. Google must have set up their database center in your backyard, Uncle PK.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life, culture, and scenery


Explanation:
people, culture, and scenery

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16