KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

独立隔间

English translation: separate compartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:独立隔间
English translation:separate compartment
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:27 Oct 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 独立隔间
食品处理区宜根据附件1的规定设置独立隔间的场所。
更衣场所与加工经营场所应处于同一建筑物内,宜为独立隔间。
专间应为独立隔间。

How can I phrase it clearly?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
separate compartment/room
Explanation:
个人认为在很多情况下,独立应译成separate in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-25 22:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"隔间" 可能是一个房间(room),也可能是在房间内隔(分)出来的一部分(compartment),或者在某个区域单独搭出来的亭子(booth)。在上下文中,I prefer "compartment"
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6separate compartment/room
Donglai Lou
4(should be) compartmentalized separately or independently.Francis Fine
4separate areaCaroline Moreno
3 +1self-contained
pkchan
3separate cubicleFelix Lew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
separate compartment/room


Explanation:
个人认为在很多情况下,独立应译成separate in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-25 22:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"隔间" 可能是一个房间(room),也可能是在房间内隔(分)出来的一部分(compartment),或者在某个区域单独搭出来的亭子(booth)。在上下文中,I prefer "compartment"

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with using 'separate' for '独立' here. I am more concerned with ''隔间'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ration: compartment should be fine. Isolated can also be used for '独立'.
1 hr

agree  maxzhy
3 hrs

agree  franksf: separate space?
4 hrs

agree  crowdparadise
5 hrs

agree  gabriella gentile: this is the rule in the policy for food manipulation therefore 独立隔间 can be translated as "indipendent and separate area". Here it should mean that the area for food manipulation should be apart from any contamination with external agents.
8 hrs

agree  ats333: Seperate (adj) 單獨的,獨立的 Our children have separate bedrooms.Our children have separate bedrooms.
1 day8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-contained


Explanation:
工程英语词汇(S1)—生命经纬- [ Translate this page ]sand trap 沉沙池;截沙池;隔沙池 sandblasting 喷砂清理;喷砂打磨法;“打砂” ... self-contained accommodation 独立单位;有独立设备的单位;设备齐全的单位 ...
www.biox.cn/Foreign/200608/20060828120714_57324.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

中英文工程词典- [ Translate this page ]roof insulation improvement works 天台隔热改善工程 roof load 屋顶荷载 .... self-contained accommodation 独立单位;有独立设备的单位;设备齐全的单位 ...
www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2006-5/28/0900065280900... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: This is it.
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate area


Explanation:
For your consideration.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(should be) compartmentalized separately or independently.


Explanation:
The compartment should be set up independently, not affected or be dependent on the compartmentalization for other purposes.

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate cubicle


Explanation:
My humble opinion. ^__^


Felix Lew
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4