KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

保洁设施

English translation: sanitation facility/supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:保洁设施
English translation:sanitation facility/supply
Entered by: gabriella gentile

06:51 Oct 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 保洁设施
餐用具清洗消毒和保洁设施卫生要求。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
sanitation facility/supply
Explanation:
the equipment to keep the place clean as a requirement for restaurants which have to keep a high sanitary standard in order to protect food from contamination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-26 07:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a general rule which applies to all the places, open to the public, where the food is manipulated and processed (e.g. restaurants, canteens, etc.) I don't know which is the subject of your translation but I think that the food manipulation policy should be quite relevant.
I hope it will help! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-26 07:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the asker, 保洁 means "sanitatize/sanitation" which is a process whereby a place is cleaned in order to disinfect and avoid any contamiantion. Therefore 保洁设施 is the equipment or the facility to sanitize a place. ;)
Selected response from:

gabriella gentile
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sanitation facility/supply
gabriella gentile
4 +1cleaning facilities
lbone
4facilities (for cleaning, sterialization and) sanitary storage ...Francis Fine
4cleaning measures
lbone
4maintaining sanitary facilities- please see belowCaroline Moreno
3facilities for .... cleanliness
M. Mayfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleaning measures


Explanation:
清洗消毒: washing and disinfecting
保洁: cleaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-26 07:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, cleaning facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-26 07:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个错了,取消

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleaning facilities


Explanation:
清洗消毒: washing and disinfecting
保洁: cleaning

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sanitation facility/supply


Explanation:
the equipment to keep the place clean as a requirement for restaurants which have to keep a high sanitary standard in order to protect food from contamination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-26 07:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a general rule which applies to all the places, open to the public, where the food is manipulated and processed (e.g. restaurants, canteens, etc.) I don't know which is the subject of your translation but I think that the food manipulation policy should be quite relevant.
I hope it will help! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-26 07:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the asker, 保洁 means "sanitatize/sanitation" which is a process whereby a place is cleaned in order to disinfect and avoid any contamiantion. Therefore 保洁设施 is the equipment or the facility to sanitize a place. ;)

gabriella gentile
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
7 mins

agree  Christine Wan
28 mins

agree  ration
8 hrs

agree  Yi Yuan
8 hrs

agree  LoyalTrans: sanitation is right.
4 days

agree  lesleyding: I agree with sanitation. This usually indicates cleaning in a more formal way.
11 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilities for .... cleanliness


Explanation:
perhaps the whole thing is something like:
"Sanitation requirements regarding facilities for cleaning, disinfecting and maintaining cleanliness of dining utensils"

"cleanliness" was suggested previously for 保洁
http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/449612

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilities (for cleaning, sterialization and) sanitary storage ...


Explanation:
Not a word-for-word translation. But, I hope, it expresses the full meaning of the term.

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintaining sanitary facilities- please see below


Explanation:
I think this one works best considering your context.

I would translate the whole phrase like this:

餐用具清洗消毒和保洁设施卫生要求。

Health/hygienic requirements for cleaning and disinfecting dishes and utensils and maintaining sanitary facilities

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish