KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

一根紫金绦

English translation: a piece of purple gold silk ribbon


09:33 Jan 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / 甘肃省,甘肃古长城遗迹
Chinese term or phrase: 一根紫金绦
寒带长城总的特色是燧,墩,堡,城甚多,象在一根紫金绦上缀挂的无数光彩夺目的珍宝.
chica nueva
English translation:a piece of purple gold silk ribbon
Explanation:

(縧)
tāo
 ㄊㄠˉ
用丝线编织成的花边或扁平的带子,可以装饰衣物:~子。~带。丝~。
郑码:ZRF,U:7EE6,GBK:CCD0
笔画数:10,部首:纟,笔顺编号:551354123
Selected response from:

Qingyong Zhang
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a piece of purple gold silk ribbon
Qingyong Zhang
3a piece of rose gold sash
karcsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a piece of purple gold silk ribbon


Explanation:

(縧)
tāo
 ㄊㄠˉ
用丝线编织成的花边或扁平的带子,可以装饰衣物:~子。~带。丝~。
郑码:ZRF,U:7EE6,GBK:CCD0
笔画数:10,部首:纟,笔顺编号:551354123

Qingyong Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a piece of rose gold sash


Explanation:
紫金 is rose gold
绦 van be a ribbon, sash, cord or braid
my try..
寒带长城总的特色是燧,墩,堡,城甚多,象在一根紫金绦上缀挂的无数光彩夺目的珍宝.
the overall characteristics of the Greatwall located at the frigid zone is the abundance of tunnels, pillars, forts and walled cities as if it were a piece of rose gold sash suspended with innumerable eye dazzling jewels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2008-01-15 16:43:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

玫瑰金的英文名称是什么?或者说紫金的英文名称是什么?_百度知道紫金的英文名称是rose gold,我本在新加坡想买了,但觉得它并不适合中国人的肤质,而且价格也和黄金差不多,带着不是很闪、也不是太亮,不是特别好看。 ...
zhidao.baidu.com/question/32319190.html?fr=qrl3 - 17k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

俄罗斯的紫金是什么金属?它的原子(或分子)符号是什么?_百度知道所谓俄罗斯紫金,在国际首饰行业被称为玫瑰金.就是按俄罗斯的工艺加工而已.玫瑰金的成分为:纯金+铜+银/锌。因为其合成比例适中,具有延展性强、坚硬度高、色彩多变 ...
zhidao.baidu.com/question/5726546.html - 17k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20