KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

冬果梨

English translation: pgrus serotina rehd.


08:38 Jan 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / 甘肃省,敦煌
Chinese term or phrase: 冬果梨
除了冬果梨,香水梨和桃子,枣子外,最负盛名的是被誉为戈壁绿洲佳果的李光杏.
chica nueva
English translation:pgrus serotina rehd.
Explanation:
冬果梨- [ Translate this page ]学名(pgrus serotina rehd),地方名大果子,在靖远栽培历史长分布范围广,较耐旱、抗寒、适应性强, ... 冬果梨生、熟吃皆可,具有生吃生津解渴,熟食润肺止咳之功效。 ...
www.jingyuan.gov.cn/ly/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=209
靖远县概况-大农网- [ Translate this page ]冬果梨 学名(pgrus serotina rehd),地方名大果子,在靖远栽培历史长分布范围广,较耐旱、抗寒、适应性强,宜具灌溉条件排水良好的轻土壤上栽植。 ...
www.dnong.com/area/ODY2MjA0MjE= - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

这应该是正式的拉丁名了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-13 16:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应当是:pyrus serotina rehd.
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you all! I have left the translation in pinyin and put the Latin name as a footnote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pgrus serotina rehd.
Yang Min
3Dongguo pear(s)Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dongguo pear(s)


Explanation:
http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=browning

To determine the degree of enzymatic browning, the phenolic concentrations, polyphenoloxidase (PPO) activity and degree of browning were compared for the peel of three cultivars with different susceptibility to browning at cool storage. During 6 months at 0℃, total phenolics, chlorogenic acid and degree of browning Pingguo, Duck and Dongguo pears decreased. There was an increase in PPO activity in Pingguo and Duck pears at 1 month, and 2 months of storage in Dongguo pear, after which ...
  为确定酶促褐变的程度, 对冷藏期间 3种褐变敏感度不同的梨果皮中的酚类物质含量、多酚氧化酶 (ppo)活性及褐变度进行了比较。在 0℃下 6个月的冷藏期间, 苹果梨、鸭梨和冬果梨果皮中的总酚和绿原酸含量以及褐变度呈下降趋势。贮藏 1个月的苹果梨和鸭梨以及贮藏 2个月的冬果梨多酚氧化酶 (ppo)活性最高。之后便逐步降低。品种内比较发现, 褐变度与总酚和绿原酸含量之间呈良好正相关, 但与ppo活性之间的相关度较低。供试品种中, 以苹果梨总酚含量、ppo活性及褐变度最高, 由此表明, 该品种果皮对褐变更敏感。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pgrus serotina rehd.


Explanation:
冬果梨- [ Translate this page ]学名(pgrus serotina rehd),地方名大果子,在靖远栽培历史长分布范围广,较耐旱、抗寒、适应性强, ... 冬果梨生、熟吃皆可,具有生吃生津解渴,熟食润肺止咳之功效。 ...
www.jingyuan.gov.cn/ly/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=209
靖远县概况-大农网- [ Translate this page ]冬果梨 学名(pgrus serotina rehd),地方名大果子,在靖远栽培历史长分布范围广,较耐旱、抗寒、适应性强,宜具灌溉条件排水良好的轻土壤上栽植。 ...
www.dnong.com/area/ODY2MjA0MjE= - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

这应该是正式的拉丁名了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-13 16:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应当是:pyrus serotina rehd.


Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all! I have left the translation in pinyin and put the Latin name as a footnote.