KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

香水梨

English translation: Xiangshui pear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:香水梨
English translation:Xiangshui pear
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

08:45 Jan 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / 甘肃省,敦煌
Chinese term or phrase: 香水梨
除了冬果梨,香水梨和桃子,枣子外,最负盛名的是被誉为戈壁绿洲佳果的李光杏.
chica nueva
Xiangshui pear(s)
Explanation:
香水梨中多酚氧化酶的活性研究

Study on the Polyphenoloxidase Activity in Xiangshui Pear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-13 15:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 香水梨:
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=ytdxxb200104014

About 苹果梨 (Pyrus ussuriensis var. Ovoidea):
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=spkx200002023

Could they be the same thing?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-13 15:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they are of the same thing, the common name for it would be "ovoid ussurian pear."

http://www.foodmate.net/english/speciality/80889.html
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you both! I have left the translation in pinyin, and added the other names as a footnote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pyrus ussuriensis var.Ovoidea
Yang Min
3Xiangshui pear(s)Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Xiangshui pear(s)


Explanation:
香水梨中多酚氧化酶的活性研究

Study on the Polyphenoloxidase Activity in Xiangshui Pear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-13 15:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 香水梨:
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=ytdxxb200104014

About 苹果梨 (Pyrus ussuriensis var. Ovoidea):
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=spkx200002023

Could they be the same thing?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-13 15:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they are of the same thing, the common name for it would be "ovoid ussurian pear."

http://www.foodmate.net/english/speciality/80889.html

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you both! I have left the translation in pinyin, and added the other names as a footnote.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pyrus ussuriensis var.Ovoidea


Explanation:
正式名称

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-13 16:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

【食品词典】O5-英语学习-食品伙伴网ovoid ussurian pear 香水梨[Pyrus ussuriensis var.Ovoidea] ovolysin 蛋白溶解素 ovolytic 卵白溶解;溶解蛋白的 ovomucin 卵粘蛋白 ovomucoid 卵类粘蛋白 ...
www.foodmate.net/english/speciality/80889.html
[XLS] Sheet1- 繁文件格式: Microsoft Excel
东三省);沙果梨;酸梨, Pyrus ussuriensis Maxim. 3939, 香水梨(河水遵化), Pyrus ussuriensis var.ovoidea Rehd. 3940, 木梨;酸梨;野梨;棠梨, Pyrus xerophila Yu ...
terms.nict.gov.tw/upload/download/download_20060306141643_12129.xls


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-13 16:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NewMedic 2008:
[汉英通用词典]香水梨
Pyrus ussuriensis var.Ovoidea

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12