KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

"舜逐三庙于三危"

English translation: Emperor Shun chased the Sanmiao tribe away to Mount Sanwei


09:34 Jan 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / 甘肃省,敦煌莫高窟
Chinese term or phrase: "舜逐三庙于三危"
莫高窟,俗称千佛洞,位于敦煌县东南二十五公里鸣沙山东簏的崖壁上,对面是"舜逐三庙于三危"的三危山,南北长约一千六百米.
chica nueva
English translation:Emperor Shun chased the Sanmiao tribe away to Mount Sanwei
Explanation:
逐 means 驅逐, i.e. drive them out or chase them away, not just get rid of or relocate them.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Thank you! Thank you Shirley and Nai-Ching for the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Emperor Shun got rid of Sanmiao and removed the said tribe to SanweiNai-Ching Ting
4Emperor Shun chased the Sanmiao tribe away to Mount Sanwei
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emperor Shun got rid of Sanmiao and removed the said tribe to Sanwei


Explanation:
I think 三庙 is a typo of 三苗

Please refer to: blog.sina.com.cn/s/reader_4cdfd689010009cd.html
三苗部分人众被流放到西北的三危山(“窜三苗于三危” 《史记·五帝本纪》)。一般认为三危是地名...

Please refer to: news.sohu.com/89/77/news210647789.shtml
●“舜逐三苗于三危”这句话出于《山海经》。

Please refer to: www.ruoyu.net/Html/Book/49/49759/1326990.shtml
意思是说蚩尤部落曾被安排在少昊部落的边垂居住。 .... 于是舜归而言于帝,请……迁三苗于三危,以变西戎”。

Please refer to: listen.1001a.com/bookyc/gudaiwx/xianqin/200711/157.shtml
三苗在江淮、荆州数为乱。于是舜归而言于帝,请流共工于幽陵,以变北狄;放讙兜于崇山,以变南蛮;迁三苗于三危,以变西戎;殛鲧于羽山,以变东夷:四罪而天下咸服。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-13 22:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

猜想也是三苗误植,不过英文发音一样,无妨。

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: 是, 三苗. 我打错字.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: Emperor Shun relocated Sanmiao tribe to Sanwei
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"舜逐三苗于三危"
Emperor Shun chased the Sanmiao tribe away to Mount Sanwei


Explanation:
逐 means 驅逐, i.e. drive them out or chase them away, not just get rid of or relocate them.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! Thank you Shirley and Nai-Ching for the references.