KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

法王

English translation: Dharma King


22:48 Jan 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / 甘肃省,兰州市,白塔山
Chinese term or phrase: 法王
白塔寺,始建于元代,据记载,元太祖成吉思汗在完成对元帝国疆域统一过程中,曾致书西藏拥有实权的萨加派法王(喇嘛教之一派,俗称黄教).当时萨加派法王派了一位著名的喇嘛去蒙古谒见成吉思汗,但到了甘肃兰州,因病逝世.

萨加派 = Sakyapa Sect
chica nueva
English translation:Dharma King
Explanation:
This should be a title in the Tibaten Buddhism.

第一代世界宁玛派大法王 顿江仁波切
H.H the First World Ningma Great Dharma King:Tun Jiang Rinpoche

第七世佐钦法王如意宝晋美·洛桑旺波仁波切(金刚上师、堪布、活佛)
The Seventh Dzogchen Dharma King Wish-granting: Jimet Lousang Wangpo Rinpoche (Vajra Guru, Khenpo and Tulku)  

http://www.dzogchencenter.cn/page1-5.htm?K2gSa1=5wkXCuG0gj

Selected response from:

ttyang
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dharmaraja
peter arnout
3Maha Siddha
Jason Ma
3Dharma King
ttyang
2king-in-law
pkchan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
king-in-law


Explanation:
武侠英译(转自人在英国论坛) - 英语天地- 武当论见郧阳师范高等专科学校- [ Translate this page ]金轮法王king-in-law with gold wheel (拿着金轮的法王) 全真七子the 7 sons all truly yours (你的七个儿子全是真的) 江南七怪the 7 strange men on south bank of ...
www.yytc.net.cn/bbs/redirect.php?tid=1352&goto=lastpost - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dharma King


Explanation:
This should be a title in the Tibaten Buddhism.

第一代世界宁玛派大法王 顿江仁波切
H.H the First World Ningma Great Dharma King:Tun Jiang Rinpoche

第七世佐钦法王如意宝晋美·洛桑旺波仁波切(金刚上师、堪布、活佛)
The Seventh Dzogchen Dharma King Wish-granting: Jimet Lousang Wangpo Rinpoche (Vajra Guru, Khenpo and Tulku)  

http://www.dzogchencenter.cn/page1-5.htm?K2gSa1=5wkXCuG0gj



ttyang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maha Siddha


Explanation:
Please see the reference for details.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 00:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Mahasiddhas*** are a type of eccentric yogis or adepts important in Tantric Buddhism. They represent the mystic and unconventional which, in Tantric thinking, is often associated with the highest levels of spiritual enlightenment. They are typically contrasted with arhats, the austere saints who achieved Buddhahood but not much else. (How do arhats, who are held in such high regard by every school of Buddhism, end up the losers in the comparison? Perhaps it has something to do with the fact that arhats are about the best thing Theravada Buddhists can even imagine, which just confirms their limitations in the eyes of their rival Tantric Buddhists)....
http://www.indopedia.org/Mahasiddha.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 01:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each Mahasiddha has come to be known for certain characteristics and ... taken as the patron saint of the Sakyapa sect and instituted the Lam Dre teachings. ...
www.wiki.cn/wiki/Mahasiddha

He then became a great mahasiddha, left the monastery, performed many great ... teaching to the great lama Sakyapa, who was born of the Khon race. ...
www.purifymind.com/Attachment.htm

Tantric Buddhism Reference Chapter 2
Padmasambhava was a Mahasiddha whose enlightened powers were beyond compare. ... The Sakyapa influence faded with the decline of Mongol power; the sect ...
www.geocities.com/praisethebuddha/misc/tantric/refer/chap2....



    Reference: http://tw.myblog.yahoo.com/qa0213/rss
    Reference: http://nsgsypp.blogspot.com/2007_08_01_archive.html
Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dharmaraja


Explanation:
400.dharmaraja 法王. 401.Ganapati 四臂象头王财神 402.Ganesha 甘奈施 403.Pehar Gyalpo 白哈尔神王 404.Oddiyana 乌金国 405.Dorjey Shugden 多杰桑登,口吐霹雳者 ...
blog.sina.com.cn/u/547fbdfc010003ht

peter arnout
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch