KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

僧舍

English translation: monastery living quarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:僧舍
English translation:monastery living quarters
Entered by: chica nueva

06:36 Jan 21, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / 甘肃省;拉卜楞寺
Chinese term or phrase: 僧舍
寺院占地一千二百三十四亩,可容喇嘛三千多人,僧舍不下万余间,下设文思,续部下,时轮,医药,喜金刚,续部上六大学院.
chica nueva
monastery
Explanation:
monastery-The residence of a religious community
Selected response from:

vin7cent
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dormitoriumWenjer Leuschel
5monasteryvin7cent
4bedchamber/bedroom
Shang


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dormitorium


Explanation:
I pick a Latin word for this, because it means the chamber for sleep (for the monks).

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedchamber/bedroom


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monastery


Explanation:
monastery-The residence of a religious community

vin7cent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!