KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

主备降机场

English translation: primary alternate airport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:主备降机场
English translation:primary alternate airport
Entered by: Helen Li

16:30 Feb 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 主备降机场
"杭州机场是上海浦东国际机场的主备降机场"

Is it "alternate airport"?
mkata
primary alternate airport
Explanation:
我觉得主备降机场是指"主要的备降机场",供讨论参考
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks you all, and at the same time sorry to all - I think I've made a mistake. This is my first Kudoz question I've put, and I should have chosen the "not for points" option, because I'm translating from Chinese to Hungarian... But that topic seems to be dead... So I need actually only the explanation, not the right translation into English.
Anyway, I would like to award Helen, and besides thank to Jessica for the very quick answer and for Milton for the detailed explanation :)
I will put other questions just for "brainstorming", would be happy if you can help me! Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7primary alternate airport
Helen Li
3secondary/alternate airfield/airportxxxjessalexande


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
primary alternate airport


Explanation:
我觉得主备降机场是指"主要的备降机场",供讨论参考

Helen Li
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks you all, and at the same time sorry to all - I think I've made a mistake. This is my first Kudoz question I've put, and I should have chosen the "not for points" option, because I'm translating from Chinese to Hungarian... But that topic seems to be dead... So I need actually only the explanation, not the right translation into English.
Anyway, I would like to award Helen, and besides thank to Jessica for the very quick answer and for Milton for the detailed explanation :)
I will put other questions just for "brainstorming", would be happy if you can help me! Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo: yes, primary alternate --
3 mins

agree  xxxjessalexande: much better than mine! the only odd thing is that Hangzhou is not the primary alternate, HongQiao is...
6 mins

agree  Yongmei Liu: primary alternative/backup airport - 似乎 alternate 是轮换着用?alternative 是替代而用?
8 hrs

agree  rushidao
9 hrs

agree  Vivian Lewis: perhaps 'backup' will be better? agree with Yongmei Liu...
15 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
15 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: Hongqiao complicates the matter. But that is not a question for the translator to settle.
2 days1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary/alternate airfield/airport


Explanation:
I think 'alternate' would work, too. I would twist the sentence a bit: HangZhou Airport is a secondary airfield serving the Shanghai region, an alterative to Shanghai's PuDong International. Or something of that ilk. (Insanity, those are so far apart... It once took me four hours to get from HangZhou to Shanghai.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-20 16:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would replace 'alternative' in my sentence with Helen's 'primary alterate'.

xxxjessalexande
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4