KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

棧道

English translation: plank or cliff path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:棧道
English translation:plank or cliff path
Entered by: karcsy

23:42 Mar 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 棧道
杉林棧道, I guess it is some kind of trail/walk/track/path, but not sure what is the most common or accepted translation.
Michael Lai
plank or cliff path
Explanation:
百寶箱- [ Translate this page ]「明修棧道,暗渡陳倉」是軍事戰術,但棧道到底又是什麼呢? 棧道其實是在山嶺間開闢的狹窄通道,在陜西、貴州、四川和西藏一帶,現時仍可找到不少古時興建的棧道。 ...
www.chinalane.org/life017/magicbox/00001834.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Mount Emei Shan China Sichuan monkey picture photo tour travel guideMonks in ancient times built the plank path along the cliff for the ... Standing on the plank path, you can see nothing but a line of the sky above you, ...
www.silkroadcn.com/emei/index.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Ancient Plank Roat Scenic Spots-Three Gorges Yangtze CruisesIn ancient times, all transportation in the Three Gorges region was almost ... The cliff path in the Three Gorges had a total length of from fifty to sixty ...
www.yzcruises.com/english/scenes/AncientPlankRoad.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plank or cliff path
karcsy
4zhandao, log-formed walkway along a steep cliff,Francis Fine
3 +1boardwalk; walkway
chica nueva
4bracketNai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bracket


Explanation:
人行棧道: Sidewalk bracket
Please refer to:
英文關鍵字: ... 了凡道長端詳我後點點頭曰: "若遊華山,萬不可錯過長空棧道。 ... 華山絕景有二,一為長空棧道,二為天國飛瀑,而後者或許數十年不遇,又未有人大書特 ...
web.wenxuecity.com/BBSView.php?
SubID=poetry&MsgID=221168

時近梅雨季節,假日西子灣遊人如熾,部份遊客、釣客無視港務局架設之管制告示私自架設木棧道私入高雄港北堤,欣賞著名的「西子夕照」,往往不自覺的身陷危險之中而不 ...
www.khpb.gov.tw/main_02.php?page=news_d&id=52&type=1

英文名稱:Mt.Emei and Leshan Giant Buddha. ●批准時間:1996年12月 .... 沿大佛左側的棱雲棧道可直接到達大佛的底部。在此抬頭仰望大佛,會有仰之彌高的感覺。 ...
www.huaxia.com/zt/whbl/2004-34/00211055.html

其他主題, 山水, 石磴、棧道, 棧道. 其他主題, 山水, 山徑 ... 中英文研究性論文, Wen C. Fong, Images of the Mind ( New Jersey: The Art Museum, ...
painting.npm.gov.tw/npm_public/System/View.jsp?type=1&ObjectID=4691

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 栈道 = a plank roadway built along perpendicular rock-faces by means of wooden brackets fixed into the cliff(朗文进阶词典)
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boardwalk; walkway


Explanation:
木/木板棧道 = boardwalk
棧道= walkway


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 02:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes to protect tree roots:
為保護紅檜巨木及景觀協調特以高架木棧道方式興築、防止踐踏土壤及樹根。
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:jD0LK7ocCjIJ:www1.fores...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-13 02:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

original meaning:
栈道 = a plank roadway built along perpendicular rock-faces by means of wooden brackets fixed into the cliff(朗文进阶词典)
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Z8dxauqhbKcJ:www.nciku....


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=%E6%A3%A7...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=%E6%A3%A7%E9%81%93+wa...
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
48 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zhandao, log-formed walkway along a steep cliff,


Explanation:
For lack of an exact equivalent or even a close approximation, I suggest keeping the original phonetic transliterated version that is heavily laden with history and southwestern China's geography(especially Han dynasty history in Suchuan and Shaanxi, as seen in the phrase "明修栈道,暗渡陈仓。“). For it is not simply a walkway or broadwalk as it is understood in an English-speaking environment. In fact, it is not much used even in other parts of China.

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plank or cliff path


Explanation:
百寶箱- [ Translate this page ]「明修棧道,暗渡陳倉」是軍事戰術,但棧道到底又是什麼呢? 棧道其實是在山嶺間開闢的狹窄通道,在陜西、貴州、四川和西藏一帶,現時仍可找到不少古時興建的棧道。 ...
www.chinalane.org/life017/magicbox/00001834.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Mount Emei Shan China Sichuan monkey picture photo tour travel guideMonks in ancient times built the plank path along the cliff for the ... Standing on the plank path, you can see nothing but a line of the sky above you, ...
www.silkroadcn.com/emei/index.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Ancient Plank Roat Scenic Spots-Three Gorges Yangtze CruisesIn ancient times, all transportation in the Three Gorges region was almost ... The cliff path in the Three Gorges had a total length of from fifty to sixty ...
www.yzcruises.com/english/scenes/AncientPlankRoad.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
9 hrs
  -> 感恩!