KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

享受杉林芬多精

English translation: Enjoy the greenshower (phytoncidere) of the cedar wood/forest.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:享受杉林芬多精
English translation:Enjoy the greenshower (phytoncidere) of the cedar wood/forest.
Entered by: Nai-Ching Ting

00:05 Mar 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 享受杉林芬多精
Enjoy the _____ of the cedar wood/forest. I am wondering if this refers to the smell and feeling (of freshness/lushness) of the cedar trees.
Michael Lai
Enjoy the greenshower (phytoncidere) of the cedar wood/forest.
Explanation:
芬多精. 英文名称:phytoncidere, phytoncide

Please refer to:
罕见化学专业字汇 · 工程量测单位换算表 · 烷类化学名称总览 · 有机酸中英文名称一览表 ...more. 中文名称:, 芬多精. 英文名称:, phytoncidere, phytoncide ...
www.chemtech.com.tw/Dictionary.php?mode=detail&id=1989

森林浴」这个名词是1982年由日本人所启用,译成英文为greenshower。 ... 森林植物为保护其本身,经常散发「芬多精」用以杀死空气中的细菌、霉菌、病毒,并防止寄生虫、 ...
sh1.obuy.com.tw/gs630/item_cata.asp?cata_id=39959
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Enjoy the greenshower (phytoncidere) of the cedar wood/forest.Nai-Ching Ting
3Yes, reputed to have therapeutic effects
chica nueva


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Enjoy the greenshower (phytoncidere) of the cedar wood/forest.


Explanation:
芬多精. 英文名称:phytoncidere, phytoncide

Please refer to:
罕见化学专业字汇 · 工程量测单位换算表 · 烷类化学名称总览 · 有机酸中英文名称一览表 ...more. 中文名称:, 芬多精. 英文名称:, phytoncidere, phytoncide ...
www.chemtech.com.tw/Dictionary.php?mode=detail&id=1989

森林浴」这个名词是1982年由日本人所启用,译成英文为greenshower。 ... 森林植物为保护其本身,经常散发「芬多精」用以杀死空气中的细菌、霉菌、病毒,并防止寄生虫、 ...
sh1.obuy.com.tw/gs630/item_cata.asp?cata_id=39959

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Milton Guo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  AZ-Loc: 增长见识 ^^
1 hr
  -> 您太客气了:)

agree  freelance522
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yes, reputed to have therapeutic effects


Explanation:
enjoy the therapeutic effects of the aromatic essence (phytoncidere, phytoncide, terpenes) of the forest

enjoy the therapeutic effects of the terpenes in the air

Forumosa :: View topic - Small Word, Nagging Question.- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]To the Taiwanese and Japanese, 芬多精is a plant aroma to be inhaled as a type of outdoorsy aromatherapy with the result of improved health. ...
www.forumosa.com/taiwan/viewtopic.php?t=50971&sid=b63409ac4... - 107k - Cached - Similar pages

-healthy.net-药材fraiche精油:结合森林精粹- [ Translate this page ]Phytoncidere originally meant "the defence system of plants".芬多精本意为"植物防御系统". From a wider perspective, Phytoncidere can be extracted from any ...
be-healthy.net/.../articles/alternative/herbe-fraiche-essential-oil-a-combination-of-forest-essences.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:rIgeL__aStYJ:www.forumo...
    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:4wrYjIKnygEJ:be-healthy...
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16