KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

斜对面

English translation: diagonally opposite


06:40 Mar 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / 地理位置
Chinese term or phrase: 斜对面
商店位于酒店的斜对面
spidermanswims
English translation:diagonally opposite
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=斜对面 diagonally opposi...
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5diagonally across from
Alvin Liu
3 +4diagonally opposite
chica nueva
5 +2kitty-corner/catty-cornerxxxjessalexande
3 +3on the diagonally opposite side ofWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diagonally across from


Explanation:
之前有人谈过了



    Reference: http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/950298
Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
24 mins

agree  ADELLEBJ
1 hr

agree  Lucy Liang
6 hrs

agree  AZ-Loc: Agree. And I think it's a more formal usage.
18 hrs

agree  Helen Li
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the diagonally opposite side of


Explanation:
Maybe an alterntive.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
20 mins

agree  ADELLEBJ
1 hr

agree  AZ-Loc: Agree. And I think it's formal usage too.
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diagonally opposite


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=斜对面 diagonally opposi...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=%E6%96%9C%E5%AF%B9%E9...
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
16 mins

agree  Milton Guo
1 hr

agree  ADELLEBJ: 最简炼
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  AZ-Loc: Agree. And I think it's formal usage (three).
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kitty-corner/catty-corner


Explanation:
Of the other options "diagonally opposite" is the nicest sounding. Kitty-corner/catty-corner or another variation thereof (see link below) is what native speakers most often use. (Not appropriate in some contexts.)


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/catty-corner
xxxjessalexande
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
1 hr

agree  AZ-Loc: Agree. I think it's more informal & more likely being used in oral. Maybe?
12 hrs
  -> it's definitely less technical, but there are so many variants hard to pin down formality

neutral  chica nueva: native speakers say this? I've never heard of it. Perhaps it's AmE.
15 hrs
  -> it's true I never heard it in NZ