KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

上海长途客运南站

English translation: Shanghai Long Distance Bus Station (South)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上海长途客运南站
English translation:Shanghai Long Distance Bus Station (South)
Entered by: FourSeasons

09:24 Mar 31, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 上海长途客运南站
Thanks in advance.
FourSeasons
Shanghai Long Distance Bus Station (South)
Explanation:
REF:
Shanghai Long Distance Central Bus Station 上海长途客运总站
Shanghai South Railway Station 上海铁路南站

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-31 09:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found another ref:
Shanghai South Bus Station 上海长途客运南站 貌似没有体现长途
http://www.hangzhou-home.com/cityguide/News/20075716215.html
Selected response from:

AZ-Loc
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Shanghai Long Distance Bus Station (South)
AZ-Loc
4Shanghai Long-Haul Passenger Terminal (South)wingho
4Shanghai South Station of Long-distance Passengers
Duobing Chen
3 +1Shanghai Long Distance South Bus Station/Shanghai South Bus Station
Bin Tiede


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shanghai Long Distance South Bus Station/Shanghai South Bus Station


Explanation:
---


    Reference: http://www.cityweekend.com.cn/shanghai/listings/travel/bus_s...
    Reference: http://www.hangzhou-home.com/cityguide/News/20075716215.html
Bin Tiede
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: digg. :-)
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shanghai Long Distance Bus Station (South)


Explanation:
REF:
Shanghai Long Distance Central Bus Station 上海长途客运总站
Shanghai South Railway Station 上海铁路南站

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-31 09:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found another ref:
Shanghai South Bus Station 上海长途客运南站 貌似没有体现长途
http://www.hangzhou-home.com/cityguide/News/20075716215.html

AZ-Loc
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie Zeng
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Jessie! :-)

agree  jyuan_us
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much! :-)

agree  Carol So
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! :-)

agree  Helen Li
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen! :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shanghai South Station of Long-distance Passengers


Explanation:
供参考。

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shanghai Long-Haul Passenger Terminal (South)


Explanation:
Long Haul versus Long Distance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-31 18:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's no mention of 'Bus' in the original Chinese

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese