KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

虹桥商贸城

English translation: Hong Qiao Shopping Mall


08:44 Apr 1, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 虹桥商贸城
Context: A hotel is close to 虹桥商贸城.

Is this a commercial building? Or is it simply referring to that business area?

Thanks in advance.
FourSeasons
English translation:Hong Qiao Shopping Mall
Explanation:
It's a commercial building that has been under construction for about four or five years. It seems the name has already been changed into Chen Qiao Shopping Mall.

Selected response from:

Ellen Wang
Grading comment
This is what I've read, but I couldn't verify it. Thanks, every one!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hong Qiao Shopping MallEllen Wang
4Hongqiao Commodity Trading Marketplace
Frank Wang
4Hongqiao Business & trading City
Duobing Chen
4Hongqiao Shopping MallRuth Zhang
4Shanghai Biz-Trade City
AZ-Loc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shanghai Biz-Trade City


Explanation:
上海虹桥商贸城M区框架结构振动特性分析
Vibration Analysis of Frame Structure in M Zone of Shanghai Biz-Trade City


    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=jggcs200402004
AZ-Loc
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hongqiao Shopping Mall


Explanation:
Mall is most popular when there is a mixed area of shopping, leisure activities and so on.

Ruth Zhang
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wingho: Yes, but there is a tendency to translate complexes with the -suffix 城 as 'City' in China/HK
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hongqiao Business & trading City


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hongqiao Commodity Trading Marketplace


Explanation:
“商贸”-->“商品贸易/交易”,但是这又不是“商品交易所”中的“商品交易”,那里交易的可能是期货,而这里是现货。

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hong Qiao Shopping Mall


Explanation:
It's a commercial building that has been under construction for about four or five years. It seems the name has already been changed into Chen Qiao Shopping Mall.




    Reference: http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_4cae5712010089bl.html
Ellen Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is what I've read, but I couldn't verify it. Thanks, every one!