KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

松江汽车站

English translation: Songjiang Bus station


08:19 Apr 3, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 松江汽车站
This is about Shanghai.
The original sentence reads: ".... 酒店邻近松江火车及汽车站..."
Is it a bus (coach) station?
Thanks in advance.
FourSeasons
English translation:Songjiang Bus station
Explanation:
Songjiang Bus station
Selected response from:

AZ-Loc
China
Grading comment
I understand that terminal should be a better word, but I'm afraid this is how it is called in China.
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Songjiang Bus Terminalxieshou79
3Songjiang Bus station
AZ-Loc


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Songjiang Bus station


Explanation:
Songjiang Bus station

AZ-Loc
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I understand that terminal should be a better word, but I'm afraid this is how it is called in China.
Thanks, everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Songjiang Bus Terminal


Explanation:
松江汽车站 is a large bus terminal where a number of bus lines starts or ends in accordance to specified time table.

xieshou79