KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

青青旅游世界

English translation: Qingqing leisure park


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:青青旅游世界
English translation:Qingqing leisure park
Entered by: FourSeasons

08:51 Apr 3, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 青青旅游世界
This is in Shanghai. I found many entries on the web, but this seems to be a bit of everything -- hotel, park etc. Anyone can give more information? Thanks.
FourSeasons
Qingqing leisure park
Explanation:
You are right, according to

http://www.21class.com/resource/library/text.asp?id=18511

it contains water features, horse riding, hotels, conference centres-translates literally as "travel world", but as it's probably used much more by locals than tourists I'd call it the "Qingqing leisure park"
Selected response from:

Michael Lickorish
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Qingqing leisure park
Michael Lickorish
3Qingqing Tourism Resort
AZ-Loc


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qingqing Tourism Resort


Explanation:
... 赛决赛及全球菁英(每人限两羽)展示会谨定11月20日于上海青青旅游世界举行,诚挚邀请阁下赏光莅临。 ... 2006 (Monday) at the Qingqing Tourism Resort, Shanghai. ...


AZ-Loc
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qingqing leisure park


Explanation:
You are right, according to

http://www.21class.com/resource/library/text.asp?id=18511

it contains water features, horse riding, hotels, conference centres-translates literally as "travel world", but as it's probably used much more by locals than tourists I'd call it the "Qingqing leisure park"

Example sentence(s):
  • 佔地3600畝的上海青青旅遊世界,歷時六年精心建造而成。
  • 上海青青旅遊世界-偉盟生態林位於上海市松江城區以北6公里處的洞涇鎮中山街道

    Reference: http://www.21class.com/resource/library/text.asp?id=18511
    Reference: http://www.qjtrip.com/view/detail.aspx?id=803
Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.