KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

Securing buy-in from the board

English translation: 征得董事会的认可/同意


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:Securing buy-in from the board
English translation:征得董事会的认可/同意
Entered by: Julia Zou

13:39 Apr 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: Securing buy-in from the board
As an organisation, the challenges we face in ‘going green’ are:
(On a scale of 1 - 5 where 5 is highest, please tick the box which most applies to you in each instance)


a. Building a business case for the investment required
b. Justifying changing current lifecycle policiesc. Ongoing budgetary constraints
d. ***Securing buy-in from the board ***
e. Securing endorsement from shareholders
f. Locating and bringing in the new skills required to adopt new technologies
g. Raising awareness across the organisation
h. Obtaining commitment from employees
i. Unclear government policy
j. Compliance with global policies


Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
征得董事会的认可
Explanation:
让董事会『买账』,才会比较容易通过某项决议。
Selected response from:

AZ-Loc
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3征得董事会的认可
AZ-Loc
4确保来自董事会的买进股权
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
征得董事会的认可


Explanation:
让董事会『买账』,才会比较容易通过某项决议。

AZ-Loc
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Liu
1 min
  -> 谢谢Alvin! :-)

agree  logique: 大力支持 Executive buy-in needs to go beyond approving the budget to pay for the project. There needs to be an executive Steering Committee that makes key business decisions that will affect their operational model and organization.
30 mins
  -> 谢谢logique! :-)

neutral  chica nueva: 'buy-in' = commitment 承诺(做/支持) (just my feeling)
9 hrs
  -> 谢谢lai an. :-)

agree  Ritchest
2 days19 hrs
  -> 谢谢Ritchest! :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
确保来自董事会的买进股权


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese