KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

进窑一色,出窑万彩

English translation: the kiln turned a single hue into a colorful palette


05:24 Feb 7, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 进窑一色,出窑万彩
形容瓷器
i-vy
China
English translation:the kiln turned a single hue into a colorful palette
Explanation:
for your reference
Selected response from:

Melody Song
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the kiln turned a single hue into a colorful palette
Melody Song
4Monocolor/Single-color in, colorful out
Adsion
4One color while entering the kiln, many colors after firing
Jeff Keller


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One color while entering the kiln, many colors after firing


Explanation:
may be a metaphor for something else

Jeff Keller
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monocolor/Single-color in, colorful out


Explanation:
Another option, as I prefer phrases briefer in this style of contexts, and it should be a metaphor here...
Hope it's helpful

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the kiln turned a single hue into a colorful palette


Explanation:
for your reference

Melody Song
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucidity: nicely worded!
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Li Cao
1 day3 hrs

agree  kjmcguire
1 day15 hrs