KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

白热化

English translation: the intensely competitive market; a situation of fiercely intense competition;


20:15 Jul 25, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 白热化
一下子跌进了白热化的竞争。
ying
English translation:the intensely competitive market; a situation of fiercely intense competition;
Explanation:
the intensely competitive market; a situation of fiercely intense competition;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-26 02:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

白热化 = become too intense (but it doesn\'t fit here) :

首页 | 协 会介绍 | 行 业标准 | 质 量控制 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 而来,根据富强鑫公司的分析,台湾的塑料机械业者在亚洲地区的布局及竞争已经趋于白热化,
但是竞争的层面仍多属价格竞争,为了塑造 ... Fu Chun Shin believe the competition of Taiwan
plastic machine manufacturers in Asia has become too intense. ...
www.plasticchina.org.cn/news_html/articles/2/1218.html - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1White hot stage.(Competition is rampant)
billychang
3 +2heated competitionRitchest
4 +1fever pitch
Wilman
3the intensely competitive market; a situation of fiercely intense competition;
chica nueva
3perfervid
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
白热化
perfervid


Explanation:
is what Kingsoft Powerword gives for 白热化的.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: I guess it is a synonym but it is not commonly used. perfervid = extremely fervid. fervid is not common either - I think it applies to a person's behaviour rather than competition. a fervid speech, a fervid brow ?
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
白热化
fever pitch


Explanation:
The competition has reached fever pitch.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: excitement anticipation speculation reaches fever pitch. fever pitch = a state of very strong emotion eg Excitement among the waiting crowd had reached/was at fever pitch. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
白热化
heated competition


Explanation:
heated \heated\ adj.
1. characterized by great warmth and intensity of feeling;
as, a heated argument. Opposite of dispassionate,
passionless. [WordNet sense 1]

Syn: ardent, fervent, fervid, fiery, hot, impassioned,
perfervid, torrid.


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: Not bad. Part of the problem is you can't 'jump into competition'.I think you can jump into a situation or market conditions. and perhaps competition can't be described easily using a 'heat' metaphor in English either. I think it has to be 'intensity'.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
白热化
White hot stage.(Competition is rampant)


Explanation:
This is the stage when coal is the hottest

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: white-hot (maybe, many Google glossary refs) ->intense Rampant might not be quite right rampant = (of something bad) getting worse quickly and in an uncontrolled way eg Disease is rampant in the overcrowded city. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
白热化
the intensely competitive market; a situation of fiercely intense competition;


Explanation:
the intensely competitive market; a situation of fiercely intense competition;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-26 02:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

白热化 = become too intense (but it doesn\'t fit here) :

首页 | 协 会介绍 | 行 业标准 | 质 量控制 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 而来,根据富强鑫公司的分析,台湾的塑料机械业者在亚洲地区的布局及竞争已经趋于白热化,
但是竞争的层面仍多属价格竞争,为了塑造 ... Fu Chun Shin believe the competition of Taiwan
plastic machine manufacturers in Asia has become too intense. ...
www.plasticchina.org.cn/news_html/articles/2/1218.html - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English