KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

二八车

English translation: 28" bicycle/28-inch bicycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:二八车
English translation:28" bicycle/28-inch bicycle
Entered by: ysun

17:51 Aug 9, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 二八车
二八车的自行车
I would like to know what type/model of bicycle is this. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
28" bicycle
Explanation:
Some people ride on 26" bicycles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-09 18:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

记得28" 好像是指自行车三角架横梁的长度。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 19:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26”与28”自行车的区别主要在于大小高矮。高个子妇女也可骑28”车。小个子男人也只好骑26”车。男车与女车的区别主要在于Frame的形状。女车没有横梁,便于从前面骑上去,尤其是便于穿裙子的妇女。在大陆女车又称为坤车。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +528" bicycleysun
31928
peiling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1928


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-09 17:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 28"?

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
28" bicycle


Explanation:
Some people ride on 26" bicycles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-09 18:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

记得28" 好像是指自行车三角架横梁的长度。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 19:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26”与28”自行车的区别主要在于大小高矮。高个子妇女也可骑28”车。小个子男人也只好骑26”车。男车与女车的区别主要在于Frame的形状。女车没有横梁,便于从前面骑上去,尤其是便于穿裙子的妇女。在大陆女车又称为坤车。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth: 28 refers to a man's bicycle
24 mins
  -> 谢谢!但主要取决于骑车人个子的高矮。个矮的人骑不了28"车,因为车太高。

agree  Inga Jakobi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou: 在我的记忆中,28应该是指车轮的直径。当时的典型二八车是上海的永久和天津的飞鸽。为了载重方便,有些还加长大梁加粗车轮辐条。称为加重车。
3 hrs
  -> You are right!

agree  yuzouren: http://www.wiki.cn/wiki/自行车
3 hrs
  -> Great link!