KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

车场

English translation: yard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:车场
English translation:yard
Entered by: yuzouren

11:03 Aug 13, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 车场
In the context of a railway company.
经验范围: 现代轨道交通;公共电汽车交通客运;物流管理;车辆制造与维修;商贸业;停车场(限设分支机构)。XX公司是城市客运和工业生产的综合性企业。公司下设2个分工司,6个客运***车场***,2个工厂,1个轨线所,共11个基层单位。

Later on in the text,
本次招标,公司将选择1个条件优越的***车场***,出让XX%股权
xxxanastasia t
yard
Explanation:
yard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-13 23:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这六个客运车场是五一路车场、民主车场、黄河路车场、解放路车场、中南路车场、绿波车场 。
两个分公司是XX快轨运营分公司、XXX市汽车分公司
轨线所=marshalling yard或shunting yard。
客运车场=passenger transportation yard(pool)
因为问的只是车场,所以为Yard。
这是东北某省、某市的公司。公共汽车为主、轻轨运输为辅、今后要增建。
出让股权也就是把一个方面公共汽车的经营权出让一部分、用来扩建市内轻轨运输。和城市间的铁路以及下面那么多停车场根本毫不相干。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-13 23:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再加上一句、这些车场我曾经实际目睹过。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-13 23:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

现有职工4400人。和上个问题一致。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks YZR. Thank you Duncan for the picture. It enhances my understanding by leap. Thank you red2 for ur help too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marshalling yard/shunting yard
xtang
5yardyuzouren
4 +1public parking/parking lot
redred


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public parking/parking lot


Explanation:
常见的“专用停车场/位”翻译应是“reserved parking”,
“顾客停车场customer parking”、“访客停车visitor parking”;
“住户停车场residents parking ”;
“老年人专用停车场senior citizen parking only”;
“残疾人停车场handicap parking only”
“公共停车场public parking”
“公共汽车停车处bus parking only”
“临时停车场short term parking”
“特许停车parking by permit only”


redred
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 停车场(from the context) '停车场(限设分支机构)。'
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yard


Explanation:
yard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-13 23:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这六个客运车场是五一路车场、民主车场、黄河路车场、解放路车场、中南路车场、绿波车场 。
两个分公司是XX快轨运营分公司、XXX市汽车分公司
轨线所=marshalling yard或shunting yard。
客运车场=passenger transportation yard(pool)
因为问的只是车场,所以为Yard。
这是东北某省、某市的公司。公共汽车为主、轻轨运输为辅、今后要增建。
出让股权也就是把一个方面公共汽车的经营权出让一部分、用来扩建市内轻轨运输。和城市间的铁路以及下面那么多停车场根本毫不相干。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-13 23:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再加上一句、这些车场我曾经实际目睹过。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-13 23:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

现有职工4400人。和上个问题一致。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks YZR. Thank you Duncan for the picture. It enhances my understanding by leap. Thank you red2 for ur help too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marshalling yard/shunting yard


Explanation:
plz refer to the web reference, a rail-way related glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-13 17:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“车场”并非停车场,而是铁路货运类似中转站的设施,正是marshalling yard或shunting yard。http://www.gzwh.gov.cn/whw/dw/xwtps/imge/81-8-20.JPG

http://diggelfjoer.swalker.nl/railtr/ruwertal/ (pic 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-08-14 03:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st Q, I agree with you & Yuzouren.
2nd Q, I think it's not **selling shares to yard**, but **selling n% of the yard's total shares**


    Reference: http://www.hao360.com/page/details_words.asp?id=4044
xtang
Japan
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: fits the context
5 hrs

agree  Ben Shang
17 hrs