KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

转采购

English translation: Indirect Procurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:转采购
English translation:Indirect Procurement
Entered by: stephen chan

05:24 Mar 31, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 转采购
转采购流程应该如何表达比较准确呢?谢谢大家。
stephen chan
Indirect Procurement
Explanation:
Procurement activities can be divided into those that are direct and indirect
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consigned procurement
Duobing Chen
4Then Procurement procedures shall apply.
Tony Yousheng Zhao
3export to purchaseWenjer Leuschel
3Indirect Procurementwingho


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consigned procurement


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
export to purchase


Explanation:
In IT business, we would use this common word to indicate the fact of "exporting" data or jobs. I am not quite sure if this applies to your case.

The process of purchasing is usually through exporting a request order internally to as a purchase order which is to be placed externally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-31 06:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1456606

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indirect Procurement


Explanation:
Procurement activities can be divided into those that are direct and indirect

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Then Procurement procedures shall apply.


Explanation:
I believe it better to translate the term by its connotation. More clear!

Tony Yousheng Zhao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese