KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

插死

English translation: blocking (the entire entrance)


00:42 Apr 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 插死
当对面道路拥堵、使驶入路口的车辆无法继续行驶时,就会阻挡其他方向的车辆行驶,各方向车辆驶入并停止在路口内,将整个路口【“插死”】。为避免这种情况的出现,有关部门规定对面道路拥堵出现车辆可能无法驶出路口的情况时,即使在绿灯亮的状态下也不允许未驶入路口的车辆驶入路口,但这个规定实际实施起来有一定的困难...
Subra
English translation:blocking (the entire entrance)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blocking (the entire entrance)
billychang
5Gridlockwingho
4 +1clog
Duobing Chen
3completely jammed (跟'卡死'比); stuck fast; seized up
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blocking (the entire entrance)


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
24 mins
  -> thnx

agree  AZ-Loc
45 mins
  -> thnx

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clog


Explanation:
觉得这个词也比较生动,仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: clog/choke both good. Sorry about that Yoyoyos.
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gridlock


Explanation:
Definitely Gridlock, like Billy suggested.

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: gridlock = a situation where roads in a town become so blocked by cars that it is impossible for any traffic to move (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completely jammed (跟'卡死'比); stuck fast; seized up


Explanation:
广东省公安厅- [ Translate this page ]他告诉记者,工农广场路口是他每天上下班必经之路。他认为,路口堵塞,甚至“插死”的主要原因,是左转弯车辆与直行车辆冲突造成的。杨师傅举例说,沿人民大街由北向南 ...
www.gdga.gov.cn/xwtd/qggaxw/t20051115_64107.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

jam = 1 to pack or press things tightly together in a place 把(物品)赛入 2 to make or become stuck (使)卡住 3 to block a road so that no vehicles can move in it 住赛(马路)

fast = firmly 紧紧地;牢固地

seize up = BrE (of part of a machine or your body) to become stuck and stop working (英式)(机器部件)卡住;(人体)僵硬

(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-22 23:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把(物品)赛入 -> 塞入
住赛(马路) -> 住塞


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English