KudoZ home » Chinese to French » Medical (general)

脂肪肝

French translation: stéatose hépatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:脂肪肝
French translation:stéatose hépatique
Entered by: xxxchance

15:55 Jul 8, 2007
Chinese to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 脂肪肝
Hello !
I searched the whole web and... nothing !
Nicolas
stéatose hépatique
Explanation:
stéatose hépatique (fatty degeneration of liver), hépatite graisseuse (fatty degeneration of liver), dégénérescence graisseuse du foie (fatty degeneration of liver)
Selected response from:

xxxchance
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Stéatose hépatique" ou "Dégénerescence graisseuse du foie"Sylvie Baillot
4le foie gras / la stéatose hépatiqueHuijun Suo
4stéatose hépatiquexxxchance


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stéatose hépatique


Explanation:
stéatose hépatique (fatty degeneration of liver), hépatite graisseuse (fatty degeneration of liver), dégénérescence graisseuse du foie (fatty degeneration of liver)


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/fa/fatty+liver.htm...
xxxchance
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le foie gras / la stéatose hépatique


Explanation:
Le foie gras 除了指法国的美食鹅肥肝之外,应该也指脂肪肝吧?因为鹅肥肝就是靠人工饲养催出来的脂肪肝!

当然,如果不想招致美食家的抗议,也可以用专门的医学术语 la stéatose hépatique。不过在 google 同时搜索这两个说法,会得到一些有趣的结果:

U.S. suspends French cold cut imports, including foie gras! - Glazblog
"Foie Gras and pâté de foie Gras can make people fat and sick like the unfortunate birds tortured to produce it." "Le foie gras est le foie malade d’un oiseau atteint de stéatose hépatique" (Rapport scientifique de la Commission ...
glazman.org/weblog/dotclear/index.php?2004/02/24/167-us-suspends-french-cold-cut-imports-including-foie-gras

foie gras ou stéatose hépatique ? - UN MONDE DE FOUSah, comme je suis heureuse de t'entendre dire celà....je sais que le foie gras a bon gout, j'aimais beaucoup moi, avant de devnir végé, mais même ceux et celles qui ne sont pas végé, arretez de manger cette souffrance! et toi, Mapy, ...
mapypelette.over-blog.com/article-6822962-6.html



Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Stéatose hépatique" ou "Dégénerescence graisseuse du foie"


Explanation:
Wikipedia - "fatty liver"

Sylvie Baillot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench