KudoZ home » Chinese to Italian » Other

I will love you forever

Italian translation: 我爱你到天荒地老


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:I will love you forever
Italian translation:我爱你到天荒地老
Entered by: Federica Pariani

12:50 Apr 1, 2002
Chinese to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: I will love you forever
im translating a poem and need to know this phrase in chinese and japanese
YoungWitch
我爱你到天荒地老
Explanation:
(wo3) ai4 ni3 dao4 tian1 huang1 di4 lao3

wo ai ni= I love you
dao = until
tianhuang dilao = "heaven lies waste and the earth becomes old, useless". This conveys the idea of forever, everlasting.

I think this is more suitable for songs and poems if you are translating into Chinese.

For reference see also: ture8196.3322.net/ji/j01/ja0007277.htm (in Chinese)
Selected response from:

Federica Pariani
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2我爱你到天荒地老
Federica Pariani
5我永远要爱你fabrizio
5我会爱你到永远yjlu
4我将永远爱你(wo jiang yongyuan ai ni.)lubei


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
我永远要爱你


Explanation:
我永远要爱你

wo yongyuan yao ai ni, that's the translation in Chinese (pinyin)

wo (first character) is the subject, yonngyuan (the 2 following characters)stands for 'forever', whereas yao (followed by the verb 'ai'=love)
is an auxiliary verb determining the future aspect of the action.





fabrizio

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
我爱你到天荒地老


Explanation:
(wo3) ai4 ni3 dao4 tian1 huang1 di4 lao3

wo ai ni= I love you
dao = until
tianhuang dilao = "heaven lies waste and the earth becomes old, useless". This conveys the idea of forever, everlasting.

I think this is more suitable for songs and poems if you are translating into Chinese.

For reference see also: ture8196.3322.net/ji/j01/ja0007277.htm (in Chinese)

Federica Pariani
China
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
44 days

agree  hjl: Penso questo e meglio
49 days

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
我会爱你到永远


Explanation:
pronauce: wo3 hui4 ai4 ni3 dao4yong3 yuan3

wo - I
hui - will
ai ni - love you
dao yong yuan - forever

this phrase is often used in poems and songs.



yjlu

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我将永远爱你(wo jiang yongyuan ai ni.)


Explanation:

jiang=A partical for future time.



lubei
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8