KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

kako do nagrada

English translation: How to Get the Rewards


11:47 Mar 9, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Croatian term or phrase: kako do nagrada
Radi se o loyaty programu, a ovo je naslov prvog poglavlja brošure u kojem se opisuje način prikupljanja nagradnih bodova. Sljedeće poglavlje se zove nagrade i navodi kako se sve mogu utrošiti prikupljeni bodovi. Unaprijed zahvaljujem na prijedlozima.
marija
English translation:How to Get the Rewards
Explanation:
Getting the rewards
Get your rewards
Going for the rewards

Nadam se da pomaže.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-09 12:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na webu sam čak pronašao i izraz \"repeat customer awards\" i to iz dosta pouzdanog izvora, no award je po meni više nešto što se dodjeljuje kao priznanje na osnovi neke osobne zasluge, pa bih ipak savjetovao rewards ili čak prizes. Prvo ipak nekako više konotira neku zaslugu potrošača, pa je možda zgodnije (you\'ve earned it...)
Dakako, sve je donekle relativno (Nobel prize se ne dijeli na kolu sreće), no ipak mislim da imam dobar feeling po pitanju razlika između ova tri termina...
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1earning a bonus
Nedzad Selmanovic
5How to Win a PrizeMarija Vujosevic Caric
4How to Get the Rewards
Pike


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How to Get the Rewards


Explanation:
Getting the rewards
Get your rewards
Going for the rewards

Nadam se da pomaže.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-09 12:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na webu sam čak pronašao i izraz \"repeat customer awards\" i to iz dosta pouzdanog izvora, no award je po meni više nešto što se dodjeljuje kao priznanje na osnovi neke osobne zasluge, pa bih ipak savjetovao rewards ili čak prizes. Prvo ipak nekako više konotira neku zaslugu potrošača, pa je možda zgodnije (you\'ve earned it...)
Dakako, sve je donekle relativno (Nobel prize se ne dijeli na kolu sreće), no ipak mislim da imam dobar feeling po pitanju razlika između ova tri termina...

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
THANKS

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How to Win a Prize


Explanation:
e.g.
Know your jazz? Find out and win points for your country! Guess the artist and the
song and win a cool SkyJazz pen! A new question every week. Win a cool CD! ...


Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earning a bonus


Explanation:
Razmotrite i ovaj prijedlog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-09 14:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loyalty programmes in marketing - Guidelines from the Nordic Consumer Ombudsmen

Requirements to be met by loyalty programmes
Summing up, it is possible to formulate a set of criteria that should be observed when drafting a loyalty programme:

enrolments must be voluntary
rights and obligations must be stated clearly and in writing on conclusion of an agreement
information registered must be administered in an ethically proper manner
proportional and undifferentiated EARNING OF BONUS
no rules should be established concerning expire limits
prize competitions should not be offered

http://www.fs.dk/uk/acts/loyalty.htm

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika