ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Agriculture

dezinfekcija, dezinsekcija i deratizacija

English translation: disinfection, disinsectization and deratization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:dezinfekcija, dezinsekcija i deratizacija
English translation:disinfection, disinsectization and deratization
Entered by: bjuric2

10:42 Dec 31, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Pest control
Croatian term or phrase: dezinfekcija, dezinsekcija i deratizacija
Preventivnu dezinfekciju, dezinsekciju i deratizaciju mogu obavljati zdravstvene ustanove i druge pravne osobe, te osobe koje samostalno osobnim radom obavljaju djelatnost, ako za obavljanje te djelatnosti imaju odobrenje ministra zdravstva.
bjuric2
disinfection, disinsectization and deratization
Explanation:
New Shorter Oxford Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2disinfection, insect and rodent control
MayaImp
4 +2disinfection, disinsectization and deratization
Davorka Grgic
4 +1desinfection, desinsection, deratisation
Dusica Cook


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desinfection, desinsection, deratisation


Explanation:
Ne znam ima li enki specificniji termin, ali to bi trebalo biti to. Mi smo u naše jezike uveli anglicizme za ove riječi!

Dusica Cook
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nives: disinfection, disinsectisation and deratisation (skraćeno DDD)
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disinfection, disinsectization and deratization


Explanation:
New Shorter Oxford Dictionary.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nives: disinfection, disinsectisation and deratisation (skraćeno DDD)
8 hrs

agree  Franka72
3 days23 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disinfection, insect and rodent control


Explanation:
Britanac jedan, inace veterinar, rekao mi je jednom prilikom da oni ne koriste deratisation i disinsection vec insect and rodent control.

MayaImp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronica Prpic Uhing: To je u redu ali kako ce to biti u ovom daljnjem tekstu DDD
2 hrs

agree  Dusica Cook: slažem se, mislim da je ovaj odgovor bolji od ostalih predloženih!
5 hrs

agree  petrapot
13 hrs