KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Agriculture

gorje

English translation: mountains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:gorje
English translation:mountains
Entered by: Mirjana75

19:14 Feb 19, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Croatian term or phrase: gorje
Samoborsko gorje
Mirjana75
mountains
Explanation:
Samobor's mountains ili Samobor's hills obzirom da nisu previsoka brda.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mountains
Ingrid Lovric
5Samobor MountainsMarija Vujosevic Caric


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mountains


Explanation:
Samobor's mountains ili Samobor's hills obzirom da nisu previsoka brda.

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: "S. mountains" and "S.hills" have about the same number of Google hits
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
19 hrs
  -> Hvala!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Samobor Mountains


Explanation:
see below:


    Reference: http://www.pp-zumberak-samoborsko-gorje.hr/English/index_hom...
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 3