ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Architecture

tloris

English translation: ground plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:tloris
English translation:ground plan
Entered by: Branka Arrivé

23:27 Apr 19, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
Croatian term or phrase: tloris
- karakteristicni iregularni tloris
- stroga tlorisna mreza
Branka Arrivé
tloris = ground plan, mreža = grid
Explanation:
Key words to the query: ground plan, grid (from Umetnost stavbarstva)
Selected response from:

xxxjmd
Grading comment
Hvala vam svima na odgovorima; na kraju sam se odlucila za "ground plan" i "rigid grid layout" (hvala Katice!).
Branka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tloristovar
5layoutxxxkatica
5ground-plan
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5tloris = ground plan, mreža = gridxxxjmd


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tloris = ground plan, mreža = grid


Explanation:
Key words to the query: ground plan, grid (from Umetnost stavbarstva)

xxxjmd
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala vam svima na odgovorima; na kraju sam se odlucila za "ground plan" i "rigid grid layout" (hvala Katice!).
Branka

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tloris


Explanation:
tloris=tlocrt - plan in architecture

tovar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground-plan


Explanation:
ground-plan

Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layout


Explanation:
Pretpostavljam da se radi o nekoj zgradi, crkvi i sl.

iregularni tlocrt = irregular layout

Pogledajte opis muzeja u Bostonu
www.bostonhistory.org/m_charles.ftml


Stroga tlocrtna mreža = rigid grid layout

Pogledajte

www.boots-plc/history/D10.asp

Nadam se da ce vam ovo pomoci

Pozdrav



xxxkatica