KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Architecture

kasetirani strop

English translation: coffered ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:kasetirani strop
English translation:coffered ceiling
Entered by: bjuric2

10:47 Feb 20, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Croatian term or phrase: kasetirani strop
Osnovan je 1475. na mjestu koje su dominikancima odredili mještani Bola, a potvrdio brački knez Zacharia. Duhovni i kulturni utjecaj samostana osjećao se je stoljećima, ne samo u Bolu nego i šire. Pored muzeja u samostanu se nalazi biblioteka s rijetkim primjercima knjiga i rukopisa. U samostanskoj crkvi je kasetirani strop sa slikom Apoteoza sv. Nikole rad domaćeg slikara Tripe Kokolje iz 17. st., a na glavnom oltaru nalazi se oltarna pala "Bogorodica sa svecima" iz radionice Jacopa Tintoretta.
bjuric2
coffered ceiling
Explanation:
coffered ceiling
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10coffered ceiling
Mira Stepanovic
5cassette ceiling
Marija Kostovic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cassette ceiling


Explanation:
to bi bilo ovako nešto:


    Reference: http://lostfort.blogspot.com/2007/09/another-large-roman-bui...
Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
coffered ceiling


Explanation:
coffered ceiling


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffer
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  V&M Stanković: http://www.arhitekt.hr/xsite/_hr/znanost/nakladnistvo/Prosto...
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxKale75
1 day6 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days7 hrs