KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rukom iskucane ploče

English translation: hand beaten / hammered silver plates


12:34 Mar 31, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Croatian term or phrase: rukom iskucane ploče
na drvo su stavljene srebrne, rukom iskucane ploče s animalnim oznakama evanđelista.
Laura1
English translation:hand beaten / hammered silver plates
Explanation:
"By that time these techniques were already being applied to other metals, such as silver, gold, and natural alloys of electrum and bronze. Techniques used for shaping were hot and cold forging or beating, which developed into hammering and raising techniques, using smooth hematite hammers; annealing; grinding, which led to the polishing and fine abrading used in the production of mirrors; piecing flat sheets of metal together with lapped seams or rivets and subsequently with solders; and casting."
MicrosoftŽ EncartaŽ Encyclopedia 2002. Š 1993-2001 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Also, I think "slab" is only used for stone.
Selected response from:

Ulvija Tanovic
Grading comment
Hvala !

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hand-chiseled (stone) slabsIgor Kudrnovsky
4 +1hand beaten / hammered silver platesUlvija Tanovic
4 +1manually engraved slabs
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rukom iskucane ploče
hand-chiseled (stone) slabs


Explanation:
Pretpostavljam da se radi o kamenim pločama.

Igor Kudrnovsky
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Zivcic: mislim da se radi o tankom srebrnom limu u koji su u reljefnoj tehnici iskucani dotični motivi
31 mins

agree  Pike
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rukom iskucane ploče
manually engraved slabs


Explanation:
pretpostavljam da su izgravirane ploče, pa sam zato upotrijebio termin engrave

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rukom iskucane ploče
hand beaten / hammered silver plates


Explanation:
"By that time these techniques were already being applied to other metals, such as silver, gold, and natural alloys of electrum and bronze. Techniques used for shaping were hot and cold forging or beating, which developed into hammering and raising techniques, using smooth hematite hammers; annealing; grinding, which led to the polishing and fine abrading used in the production of mirrors; piecing flat sheets of metal together with lapped seams or rivets and subsequently with solders; and casting."
MicrosoftŽ EncartaŽ Encyclopedia 2002. Š 1993-2001 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Also, I think "slab" is only used for stone.

Ulvija Tanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala !

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
22 mins