KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

otkupiti

English translation: buy


11:23 Apr 2, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Croatian term or phrase: otkupiti
otkupiti neko umjetničko djelo od nekoga npr. kolekcionara
Laura1
English translation:buy
Explanation:
mislim da shvaćam što vas muči, no jedino što mi pada na pamet je "to negotiate the purchase"
Ako je djelo ranije bilo u "vašem" vlasništvu, ili frazu koristi predstavnik države iz koje djelo potiče, sin autora itd., možda samo "buy back"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-02 11:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.guampdn.com/communities/news/stories/20040121/northern/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-04-02 12:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.guampdn.com/communities/news/stories/20040121/northern/...
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TO PURCHASE, TO BUY OFF
Gordana Podvezanec
4buy out
Nedzad Selmanovic
4buy up
Dusica Milosavljevic
3 +1buy
Pike


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buy


Explanation:
mislim da shvaćam što vas muči, no jedino što mi pada na pamet je "to negotiate the purchase"
Ako je djelo ranije bilo u "vašem" vlasništvu, ili frazu koristi predstavnik države iz koje djelo potiče, sin autora itd., možda samo "buy back"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-02 11:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.guampdn.com/communities/news/stories/20040121/northern/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-04-02 12:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.guampdn.com/communities/news/stories/20040121/northern/...

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buy up


Explanation:
Morton Benson dict. kaze da se ovaj izraz koristi za otkup umetnickih dela, na pr. "to buy up sb.'s memoirs"

Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TO PURCHASE, TO BUY OFF


Explanation:
Zodiac & Mythology; -Purchase a work of art-... Location Studio location : Breda - The Netherlands -, Yes, I would like to purchase a work of art: Please send me more information about: ...
home.concepts.nl/~phermans/purchase.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


EC Arts + Crafts Gallery - Original Art Work, Fine Handmade Craft ...... special that you would like to purchase, do not ... Our exhibitors create original works of lasting beauty at ... and who are doing original fine art or handmade fine ...
www.electroniccottage.com/ - 36k - 1 Apr 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Discussion forum for art,indian art,indian paintings,contemporary ...What drives a buyer to purchase a work of art: the artist or the work? ...
www.indiancanvas.com/forum/list.php3?num=2 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Contemporary Art on the Net


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buy out


Explanation:
evo i ovaj prijedlog
http://www.taktikanova.hr/EH/eh.asp

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8