KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

jedinica

English translation: teaching unit/section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:jedinica
English translation:teaching unit/section
Entered by: bjuric2

21:31 Apr 6, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Croatian term or phrase: jedinica
a na osnovu koje serije je 1963. godine u svesku o likovnim umjetnostima Školskog leksikona napisao i jedinicu o industrijskom oblikovanju
bjuric2
teaching unit
Explanation:
obzirom ds je riječ o školskom predmetu, ovo je sigurno.
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2section
Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 +1teaching unitMarija Vujosevic Caric
4 +1entry/article
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4chapter
Dusica Milosavljevic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
section


Explanation:
section bi po meni najbolje odgovaralo a moze i
part
unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-06 23:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

article

2. A literary composition, forming an independent portion of
a magazine, newspaper, or cyclopedia.


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: Hvala.
2 days10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching unit


Explanation:
obzirom ds je riječ o školskom predmetu, ovo je sigurno.

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Koscak
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry/article


Explanation:
U ovom bih slučaju upotrijebio izraz "entry" - "entry on industrial design" ukoliko je kraća kao što je većina jedinica u leksikonu i bila. Ili, "article" ukoliko je jedinica obimnija.

Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapter


Explanation:
kao poglavlje

Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian