KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Art/Literary

akademski kipar

English translation: BA in Sculpture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:akademski kipar
English translation:BA in Sculpture
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

19:10 May 31, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / exhibition
Croatian term or phrase: akademski kipar
akademski kipar

What would be an adequate British English translation for this title?
Vesna Zivcic
BA in Sculpture
Explanation:
Kipar je "sculptor" prema rečniku.
Pozdrav svima.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Grading comment
Hvala svima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BA (hons. in sculpture)
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4BA Hons Sculptureslavist
4BA in Sculpture
Margarita Ioannidou
4BA (Bachelor of Arts) Painting
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BA (Bachelor of Arts) Painting


Explanation:
Doduse, radi se o trogodisnjem programu (UK akademoje) tako da je nasa titula negdje izmedju BA i MA (Master of Arts) ali bi BA vec bilo visokoskolsko obrazovanje. Obicno se prilikom nostrifikacije dobiva titula BA.

Zavrtite Google.

Puno uspjeha,

Davorka

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BA in Sculpture


Explanation:
Kipar je "sculptor" prema rečniku.
Pozdrav svima.

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Hvala svima!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BA Hons Sculpture


Explanation:
Loughborough University School of Art and Design
... TO PAINT, BA Hons Painting, OBJECTS OF EXPRESSION, BA Hons Sculpture,
MEDIUM WELL DONE, BA Hons Printmaking, more, PICTURE THIS, BA Hons ...
www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/ac/prospectus.html

Doista vrijedi zavtrteti Google:)))))

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BA (hons. in sculpture)


Explanation:
Completed university degree with specialisation in sculpture.

(N.B. Ovaj odgovor, štovana Vesna, vrijedi najmanje 1,5678234 poena, stoga Vas molim da mi dodijelite manje. Unaprijed zahvalan!)

Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158