KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ratkapa

English translation: hub cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ratkapa
English translation:hub cap
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

13:29 Mar 6, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Croatian term or phrase: ratkapa
On the invoice for a vehicle repair
Karen Ordanic
hub cap
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 13:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=sr&q="hub cap"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 13:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prodaje se "gajnc" nova ratkapa nikad montirana orginal (germany) za golfa 4 ili boru 15 cola
http://www.vwclubcroatia.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=7988
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14hub capAleksandar Medić
5wheel hub cap
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheel hub cap


Explanation:
hubcap; hub cap; wheel hub cap; wheel embellisher

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
hub cap


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 13:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=sr&q="hub cap"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 13:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prodaje se "gajnc" nova ratkapa nikad montirana orginal (germany) za golfa 4 ili boru 15 cola
http://www.vwclubcroatia.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=7988

Aleksandar Medić
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanja R B: slažem se!
1 min
  -> Hvala.

agree  sazo
1 min
  -> Hvala.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
15 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sladjana
26 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  zoran rukavina
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  eleonora_r
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  xxxKale75
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  ciovo
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Paolo Francula
11 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  dkalinic: ratkapa je razgovorna riječ, književni je pravilo naplatak.
21 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days3 hrs
  -> Hvala.