KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Botany

smiljka

English translation: matgrass (Nardus stricta)


18:03 Jun 18, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Croatian term or phrase: smiljka
Radi se o biljci; ako netko zna i latinski naziv bilo bi odlično.
xxxkatica
English translation:matgrass (Nardus stricta)
Explanation:
U Englesko-hrvatskosrpskom i hrvatskosrpsko-engleskom prirodoslovnom rječniku s rječnikom izgovora Leonarda Spalatina, SNL, Zagreb, 1980, postoji odrednica
smiljka (Nardus stricta), bastard spikenard, matgrass, matweed
plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/plant_profile.cgi?symbol=NAST3 - 37k - 16 Jun 2005
www.plant-identification.co.uk/ skye/gramineae/nardus-stricta.htm - 4k -
Nadam se da je ovo biljka koju tražite.
Inače, u navedenom rječniku ima i slijedećih odrednica:
smilika, 1. /biljka iz roda Gnaphalium/ edelweiss 2. /Gnaphalium luteo-album/ Jersey cudweed, Jersey everlqasting, Jersey livelong

smilj /Lotus corniculatus/ babie's-slippers, baby's-slippers, bird's-eye, Eng bird's-foot trefoil, can-in-clover Eng, cat's-claw Eng, lamb's-foot

smilje /biljka iz roda Gnaphalium/ edelweiss, everlasting
Ako imate još neki dodatni podatak, nadam se da ćete moći da tačno odredite o kojoj je biljci riječ u vašem tekstu.
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima na trudu. Ipak se radi o biljci Lotus corniculatus (bird's foot trefoil).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5immortelle
Ivan Lajnvas
4Catsfoot, Everlasting
Ljiljana Malovic
4Ref:
BUZOV
3matgrass (Nardus stricta)
Miomira Brankovic
3smilje : xeranthemum, immortelle
Margarita Ioannidou
3Cerastum
Maria Callebaut


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cerastum


Explanation:
pokusajte sa ovim


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-18 18:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovo je latinski!


    Reference: http://www.tnp.si/haquet/rastline.htm
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smilje : xeranthemum, immortelle


Explanation:
Ne znam da li je ista biljka
Nasla sam termin preko MORTON BENSON RECNIK

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: smilje > immortelle ( http://www.eudict.com/?lang=croeng&word=smilje )
26 mins

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: Immortelle je francuski prevod engleskog imena cvijeta Everlasting (Canadian Oxford Dictionary) English word: Everlasting, French word: Immortelle
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matgrass (Nardus stricta)


Explanation:
U Englesko-hrvatskosrpskom i hrvatskosrpsko-engleskom prirodoslovnom rječniku s rječnikom izgovora Leonarda Spalatina, SNL, Zagreb, 1980, postoji odrednica
smiljka (Nardus stricta), bastard spikenard, matgrass, matweed
plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/plant_profile.cgi?symbol=NAST3 - 37k - 16 Jun 2005
www.plant-identification.co.uk/ skye/gramineae/nardus-stricta.htm - 4k -
Nadam se da je ovo biljka koju tražite.
Inače, u navedenom rječniku ima i slijedećih odrednica:
smilika, 1. /biljka iz roda Gnaphalium/ edelweiss 2. /Gnaphalium luteo-album/ Jersey cudweed, Jersey everlqasting, Jersey livelong

smilj /Lotus corniculatus/ babie's-slippers, baby's-slippers, bird's-eye, Eng bird's-foot trefoil, can-in-clover Eng, cat's-claw Eng, lamb's-foot

smilje /biljka iz roda Gnaphalium/ edelweiss, everlasting
Ako imate još neki dodatni podatak, nadam se da ćete moći da tačno odredite o kojoj je biljci riječ u vašem tekstu.

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima na trudu. Ipak se radi o biljci Lotus corniculatus (bird's foot trefoil).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: Nardus stricta je latinski izraz za travu koja se naziva Brcak, Tvrdaca, Tipac. Raste po mocvarama i planinskim goletima http://www.plant-identification.co.uk/skye/gramineae/nardus-...
1 hr
  -> Ovo zaista nije moja oblast, navela sam šta sam našla u stručnom rečniku, pa ako greši Leonardo Spalatin, onda grešim i ja.

agree  V&M Stanković: ako se traži "smiljka", onda je to OK; naravno, vrlo je teško nagađati bez latinskog naziva
18 hrs
  -> Potpuno se slažem. Za ovo stvarno treba botaničar.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ref:


Explanation:
Ser.nr. 0555
Latin
Gnaphalium arenarium L.
Helichrysum arenarium (L.) Moench.
----------------------------------
Gul evighedsblomst
Everlasting flower / Immortelle
Sand-Strohblume
Hedblomster
Sandstrĺblom
Kocanki piaskowe
Droogbloem / Gewone strobloem
harilik käokuld
Homoki szalmagyopár

Helichrysum arenarium = smilje
Gnaphalium arenarium L. = smilje
---------------------------------

http://www.rjecnik.net/search.php
smilje immortelle

http://www.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/HE215.htm
smilje immortelle

http://www.design-ers.net/hren-rijecnik/proba001.asp
smilje immortelle,

http://columbia.thefreedictionary.com/everlasting
everlasting or immortelle (ĭm'ôrtĕl`), names for numerous plants characterized by papery or chaffy flowers
that retain their form and often their color when dried and are used for winter bouquets
and decorations.
Everlastings are usually cut before fully mature and hung head downward to dry in an area
away from direct light (to prevent bleaching). Many of the more popular everlastings are
of the family Asteraceae (asterfamily), e.g., the strawflower,
pearly everlasting (Anaphalis), winged everlasting (Ammobium), pussy toes (Antennaria),
common immortelle (Xeranthemum), and species of Helipterum; the cockscomb and globe a
maranthand the thrift (see leadwort) are also used. Several grasses, the bittersweet and
other plants are used as everlastings for their ornamental dried fruits.

http://columbia.thefreedictionary.com/immortelle
immortelle: see everlasting everlasting
or immortelle (ĭm'ôrtĕl`), names for numerous plants characterized by
papery or chaffy flowers that retain their form and often their color
when dried and are used for winter bouquets and decorations.
Everlastings are usually cut before fully mature and hung head downward
to dry in an area away from direct light (to prevent bleaching).
Many of the more popular everlastings are of the family Asteraceae ( aster family),
e.g., the strawflower , pearly everlasting (..... Click the link for more information. .


Srpski Engleski
smilje for evereverflower
smilje for ever
smilje everflower
smilje ever-flower
smilje ever flower
http://www.krstarica.com/recnik/
Engleski Srpski
everflower smilje


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/everlasting
3. Any of various plants, such as the strawflower or one of the genera Anaphalis or Gnaphalium, that retain form and color long after they are dry.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Helichrysum secundiflorum
Noun 1. Helichrysum secundiflorum - shrub with white woolly branches and woolly leaves having fragrant flowers forming long sprays; flowers suitable for drying; sometimes placed in genus Helichrysum
cascade everlasting, Ozothamnus secundiflorus
everlasting, everlasting flower - any of various plants of various genera of the family Compositae having flowers that can be dried without loss of form or color
genus Ozothamnus, Ozothamnus - genus of Australian shrubs and perennial herbs; sometimes included in genus Helichrysum


Noun 1. everlasting - any of various plants of various genera of the family Compositae having flowers that can be dried without loss of form or color



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-18 22:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pravilnik o hrani za posebne prehrambene potrebe
Antennaria dioica = Zečja capica, bubica A
nthriscus cerefolium Krasuljica
Anthyllis vulneraria Ranjenik Apium graveolens
Celer Arallia spp. ...
www.poslovniforum.hr/zakoni/p-80-04.asp - 106k -


Dakle sa tim Rječnikom Pažđerskog (Пажђерског) očito dosta toga ne štima ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-18 23:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.herbateka.com/smilje.html
IMMORTELLE - SMILJE
Drugi nazivi: ?uto smilje,smili, cmilje, zlatnocvita trava, zneljek, laska kamilica, marjetica, sneljek.

Latinski naziv: Helichrysum arenarium .


Opis biljke: Smilje je trajna zeljasta biljka sivkaste boje od obilja vunastih dlaka. Stabljika je visoka 10-40 cm, uspravna, nerazgranjena, obrasla duguljastim listovima, a na vrhu nosi nekoliko žutih glavicastih cvasti. Cveta leti. . ,


Stanište: Raste na pesku.. .

Lekoviti deo biljke: Upotrebljavaju se cvetne glavice kad se cvetovi pocnu otvarati .


Lekovito delovanje: . Omiljeno narodno cvece i lek za lecenje žuci (za izbacivanje žucnog kamena) i organa za mokrenje: 3 supene kašike cveta popari se sa pola litra kljucale vode, po klopi, ostavi celu noc i sutradan popije u 3 doze pre jela. . ..


BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: i kako vi onda predlazete da se rijec smiljka prevede na engleski? jer to je pitanje...
10 mins
  -> kako ste i rekla : everlasting ili immortelle .... jedino sam obratio pažnju da je Pažđerski krivo svrstao RUNOLIST ... spada li u engleskom i "catsfoot" (Antennaria dioica) u 'everlasting'... možda, ali u HR ima svoje ime: 'zečja capica'

neutral  Miomira Brankovic: U pitanju se spominje smiljka, a ne smilje - očito su u pitanju različite biljke.
12 hrs
  -> a može biti ... sa svim tim narodskim varijacijama imena, možda sam i profulao domaću zadaću

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catsfoot, Everlasting


Explanation:
Gnaphalium • szarota, kocanka,
kocanki, srcopuc, runolist(ak),
smilika, nicennica, kocanka,
bjelolist, maljavica, rutavica,
kocanki, radostka, suchokwiat,
nieśmiertelnik, smilj(e)

Gnaphalium dioica • ukwap
dwupienny, smilje, bubica,
srcopuc

Cat's Ear, Catsfoot, Life Everlasting, Cudweed, Herbe Impious, Mountain everlasting

Lesser Pussytoes, Pearly Life Everlasting, Plantain-leaved Pussytoes
http://earthnotes.tripod.com/pussytoes.htm


Sinonim ove biljke je Antennaria dioica (Lat.)

Prvi niz rijeci je uzet iz rjecnika:
Душан Владислав Пажђерски
Dušan Vladislav Pažđerski
ПОЉСКО-СРПСКОХРВАТСКИ РЕЧНИК БИЉАКА
са српскохрватско-пољским и латинско—пољско-српскохрватским индексом


Ja sam ovaj rjecnik stavila na Kudoz, mozete ga naci pod:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-18 21:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community > Gloss Post > URLS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-18 21:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A moze se naci i preko google, ukucajte ime i prezime autora i naci cete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-18 21:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U rjecniku se ovaj cvijet navodi kao SMILIKA i kao SMILJE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-18 23:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/erick.dronnet/antennaria_dioica1.htm

Ako vam treba: JULIJSKA SMILJKA, KOROSKA SMILJKA onda imate slike i nazive na:

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/a.n.gagg/photo/Flora.html

ALPINE MOUSE-EAR, CARINTHIAN MOUSE-EAR



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-18 23:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sto se tice samog runolista koji se u ovom pitanju ne spominje, on nije pogresno svrstan u familiju Gnaphalium, jer je Gnaphalium sinonim za Antennaria, a Antennaria obuhvata, izmedju ostalog, cak runolist (Alpine Edelweiss)
http://www.edelweissgrowers.com/page2.html

Ali da se vratim na smiljku iz vaseg pitanja - ako se radi o julijskoj ili koruskoj smiljki, onda bi to moglo biti:
(ALPINE, CARINTHIAN) MOUSE-EAR

ako se radi o smilju, onda bih JA to prevela kao:
CATSFOOT, PUSSYTOES, (MOUNTAIN) EVERLASTING...

Naravno, iz navedenog primjera se ne zna nista vise nego da se radi o biljci...
(Biljka Smiljka)



Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: U mom odgovoru su spomenuti i smilika i smilje, sa prevodima koje i vi dajete, ali u pitanju se izričito navodi smiljka. Očigledno je da ima više biljaka sa sličnim nazivom, bitno je da se odredi o kojoj je reč.
1 hr
  -> ja se nisam slozila sa vasim prevodom matgrass (Nardus...) i moj prijedlog je Catsfoot (to ne vidim kod vas) everlasting je samo druga mogucnost iako je u stvari trebalo da napisem Pussytoes pod br. 2, a everlasting br. 3

neutral  BUZOV: Runolist = Leontopodium alpinum http://gajger.hr/Protected_plants/Zasticene_biljke.htm ... a "Gnaphalium" je, inače, cijeli ROD biljaka ../Kako niste=> Gnaphalium • szarota, kocanka, kocanki, srcopuc, runolist(ak)... a
1 hr
  -> ja nisam nigdje spomenula runolist kao prevod rijeci smiljka. Moj ponudjeni prevod je: CATSFOOT, a smilje je Gnaphallium DIOICA - tako pise, ako dobro citam. Antennaria DIOICA je sinonim za Gnaphalilium DIOICA. Inace, runolist je Edelweiss (i na eng.)

neutral  pazdjerski: za sva pitanja u vezi sa recnikom 'pazdjerskog' i druga pitanja u vezi sa nazivima biljaka, mozete mi se obratiti i licno. d. v. pazdjerski: vp@wp.pl
343 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immortelle


Explanation:
latinski; rod Helichrysum, porodica Compositae

prema: Opća enciklopedija Leksikografskog zavoda

Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: you should've hit an AGREE to Margarita Ioannidou's answer because she gave this answer within 17 minutes. You should NOT give the same answer and especially not 14 hours later. You should've agreed with one of the 2 answers she gave. see Kudoz rules
5 hrs