KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Bus/Financial

Zakon o naknadi

English translation: Act on compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Zakon o naknadi
English translation:Act on compensation
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

11:52 Jan 17, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / legal, administration
Croatian term or phrase: Zakon o naknadi
Zakon o naknadi za imovinu oduzetu u vrijeme jugoslavenske komunističke vladavine

također - Fond za naknadu oduzete imovine
ihodak4
Act on compensation for property confiscated / expropriated during the Yugoslav communist rule
Explanation:
1. "...the Croatian Parliament (Sabor) was instructed by the Croatian Constitutional Court to enact new legislation to compensate foreigners for property nationalized or confiscated during the period of Yugoslav communist rule (May 15, 1945-June 25, 1991)...

The new law, which amended twelve articles of Croatia's 1996 Restitution Act, allows for compensation to be granted not only to former property owners who had Croatian citizenship at the time the 1996 law was adopted, but also to persons who subsequently obtained Croatian citizenship, and even to foreigners, under certain conditions."


2. Act on Compensation for Property Confiscated during the Yugoslav Communist Rule

www.ifwea.org/isc/isc-cesee/country_reports/ UATUC_country_report.html


3. ... The Government of the Republic of Croatia has passed an Act on Compensation for Property Expropriated during the Yugoslav Communist rule...

www.croatiaemb.org/politics/1998/ WEHeholocaust_statement.htm
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Compensation Act
Jonathan Spector
5 +1Law on Restitution (of Property Confiscated During the Communist Rule)xxxNermina
4 +1Act on compensation for property confiscated / expropriated during the Yugoslav communist rule
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Compensation Act


Explanation:
naknada is compensation
zakon is law or act


    Langenscheidt Croatian Universal Dictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> hvala opet

agree  Andjelo Miklic: Kratko i jasno
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Dusica Milosavljevic
1 day21 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Anita Milos
2 days49 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
7 days
  -> hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act on compensation for property confiscated / expropriated during the Yugoslav communist rule


Explanation:
1. "...the Croatian Parliament (Sabor) was instructed by the Croatian Constitutional Court to enact new legislation to compensate foreigners for property nationalized or confiscated during the period of Yugoslav communist rule (May 15, 1945-June 25, 1991)...

The new law, which amended twelve articles of Croatia's 1996 Restitution Act, allows for compensation to be granted not only to former property owners who had Croatian citizenship at the time the 1996 law was adopted, but also to persons who subsequently obtained Croatian citizenship, and even to foreigners, under certain conditions."


2. Act on Compensation for Property Confiscated during the Yugoslav Communist Rule

www.ifwea.org/isc/isc-cesee/country_reports/ UATUC_country_report.html


3. ... The Government of the Republic of Croatia has passed an Act on Compensation for Property Expropriated during the Yugoslav Communist rule...

www.croatiaemb.org/politics/1998/ WEHeholocaust_statement.htm


    Reference: http://www.usembassy.hr/issues/020729.htm
    www.ifwea.org/isc/isc-cesee/country_reports/ UATUC_country_report.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
4 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law on Restitution (of Property Confiscated During the Communist Rule)


Explanation:
ako vam nesto znaci, radila sam sa USAID-om na programima o privatizaciji i povratu imovine

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biserka Tomljenović: ovo je točno u potpunosti..
2644 days