KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

osluškujući

English translation: monitoring (the market requirements)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:osluškujući
English translation:monitoring (the market requirements)
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

17:19 May 18, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: osluškujući
Osluškujući potrebe tržišta te prateći trendove, a sukladno poslovnoj politici Western Uniona, želja nam je što više približiti se našim korisnicima i zastupnicima, a kako bismo ih na najadekvatniji mogući način i što efikasnije mogli servisirati.
bjuric2
...monitoring (the market requirements)
Explanation:
'requirement' je 'zahtjev', ali u ovom kontekstu bi sasvim dobro mogao da prodje kao 'potreba' posto onaj koji nesto zahtijeva (trazi) polazi od toga da mu je to potrebno.
He requires sth = he needs sth (usually)


jedan od primjera sa USAID sajta navodim u produzetku (preveden, doduse, vjerovatno ga preveli nasi prevodioci - kojih ima izvanrednih, usput receno. Ne smiju se odbaciti ni svi prevedeni sajtovi.)

Ovdje se radi o 'osluskivanju' javnog mnjenja, ali nema veze. Mozda bas i odgovara, posto se kod izraza 'mnjenje' pretpostavlja da se radi o necem 'izgovorenom', pa se, dakle, uz to vezuje glagol 'osluskivati'. U ovom kontekstu: trziste - to su po mom misljenju ljudi - ti korisnici i zastupnici (koje treba servisirati?!)i zato je vjerovatno odabran glagol 'osluskivati'- ja bih se upravo zato odlucila za glagol 'to monitor'.

"By constantly monitoring public opinion, we can also make sure that, if their positivism about us starts declining we have enough time to make it right again."

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:WhGDG7NPXksJ:www.slgrp.us...

kod 'prateci trendove' - izabrala bih prevod 'keeping track of' ili 'tracking the trends'
to keep track of = to follow (a course, development, etc.),
follow the course or development of (example: they tracked the students through high school)
Source: Canadian Oxford Dictionary, Webster 3rd Int. Dict.

( a ovo 'zelja nam je da...' to bih preformulisala u 'nastojimo da' ili 'tezimo' (to make efforts, to strive)

Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...monitoring (the market requirements)
Ljiljana Malovic
3 +1to feel
Ingrid Lovric
4 -1Paying attention to/overhearing
Sladjana
4 -2lending an earmiriana
1 +1Listening to the Market
Maria Callebaut


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osluškujući
to feel


Explanation:
Ja bih to radije prevela sa "By feeling the needs of the market, and following..."

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo: također i paying attention to ....
2 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Pike
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Maria Callebaut: ne pase u engleskom - ok google kaze FEEL ali za sto? i na cijem site-u - prevedenom ili UK/US?
2 hrs
  -> Ne bih se složila s vama. čak i na Googlu možete naći bezbroj linkova s tom frazom.

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: ne pase NIKAKO na engleskom. By feeling the needs... Hrvatska recenica je totalno neispravna. Servisirati korisnike i zastupnike dovoljno govori o ispravnosti recenice. Preformulisati hrvatsku recenicu je posao broj 1, a onda prevod.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
osluškujući
Paying attention to/overhearing


Explanation:
Moze i *following*, s tim sto bi se recenica trebala malo drukcije formulisati: Following market needs and it's tredns, and as per Wester Union's business policy, we would like to......

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: Slažem se s "By paying attention to..."
22 mins
  -> Hvala, Pike :-)

neutral  Maria Callebaut: prilicno u duhu jezika... pa hrvatski za pocetak nije:! (Following needs znaci "sljedece potrebe" - following the needs bi bio gerund)
58 mins
  -> Tacno...obratite malo paznju i na druge odgovore, koje sam dala!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: Following market needs and it's trends...= Sljedece trzisne potrebe i njegovi trendovi... malo mi engleska konstrukcija ne zvuci da je 100% u duhu jezika. Da ne govorim o hrvatskoj recenici i servisiranju korisnika i zastupnika; A gdje dodje THE?
1 hr
  -> Nije *sljedece trzisne potreb*, vec PRATECI/SLIJEDECI potrebe i trendove trzista* Following je GERUND !!!!!! Dobro treba se dodati THE, ali zasto ne obratit malo paznju na ostale odgovore, koje sam dala i koji su sasvim ispravni "Paying attention to".

disagree  miriana: ne slazem se sa 'overhearing', koji vise ima prizvuk 'prisluskivati', 'nehotice cuti' - to hear sb talking when one is not involved in the conversation or without their knowledge; pogresna upotreba 'its'
19 hrs
  -> Zato i jeste do dato kao sporedni odgovor....Prvi odgovor je paying attention to!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osluškujući
Listening to the Market


Explanation:
meni se nikako ne dopada ali....


    Reference: http://members.whattheythink.com/home/040929jacobson.cfm
    Reference: http://www.zacks.com/experts/featured/view_article.php?art_i...
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almir Comor MITI: listening to the needs of the (our) market - business-speak at its worst
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osluškujući
...monitoring (the market requirements)


Explanation:
'requirement' je 'zahtjev', ali u ovom kontekstu bi sasvim dobro mogao da prodje kao 'potreba' posto onaj koji nesto zahtijeva (trazi) polazi od toga da mu je to potrebno.
He requires sth = he needs sth (usually)


jedan od primjera sa USAID sajta navodim u produzetku (preveden, doduse, vjerovatno ga preveli nasi prevodioci - kojih ima izvanrednih, usput receno. Ne smiju se odbaciti ni svi prevedeni sajtovi.)

Ovdje se radi o 'osluskivanju' javnog mnjenja, ali nema veze. Mozda bas i odgovara, posto se kod izraza 'mnjenje' pretpostavlja da se radi o necem 'izgovorenom', pa se, dakle, uz to vezuje glagol 'osluskivati'. U ovom kontekstu: trziste - to su po mom misljenju ljudi - ti korisnici i zastupnici (koje treba servisirati?!)i zato je vjerovatno odabran glagol 'osluskivati'- ja bih se upravo zato odlucila za glagol 'to monitor'.

"By constantly monitoring public opinion, we can also make sure that, if their positivism about us starts declining we have enough time to make it right again."

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:WhGDG7NPXksJ:www.slgrp.us...

kod 'prateci trendove' - izabrala bih prevod 'keeping track of' ili 'tracking the trends'
to keep track of = to follow (a course, development, etc.),
follow the course or development of (example: they tracked the students through high school)
Source: Canadian Oxford Dictionary, Webster 3rd Int. Dict.

( a ovo 'zelja nam je da...' to bih preformulisala u 'nastojimo da' ili 'tezimo' (to make efforts, to strive)



Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  miriana: 'monitor' mi zvuci vise kao 'nadgledati' - to watch and check sth over a period of time, for example, smb's performance, a ovdje se ocigledno radi o marketingu...
4 hrs
  -> yes, indeed, but you don't only monitor 'somebody' - you also do that with 'something',and indeed - over a certain period of time.Don't they do the same with this 'market'? And who IS 'market'?People?Aren't they just checking what people need?I don't know

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
18 days
  -> hvala

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
osluškujući
lending an ear


Explanation:
By lending an ear to the needs of the market, and following trends, while abiding by the Western Union business policy rules, we wish to get as close as possible to ...

'lend an ear' - listen in a patient and sympathetic way

Lend an ear to your customers
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/money/main.jhtml?xml=/money/2005/...

miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: "Friends, Romans, countrymen, lend me your ears! I come to bury Caesar, not to praise him..." Julius Cesar, isn't it? Shakespeare's. Besides, pay attention to the following: ',and following trends,'...
2 hrs

disagree  Maria Callebaut: totalno ne u duhu ostatka recenice (samo za sebe je ok)
6 hrs