KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

samostalno zanimanje

English translation: self-employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:samostalno zanimanje
English translation:self-employment
Entered by: eleonora_r

23:42 Jan 19, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: samostalno zanimanje
Kategorija na cjeniku knjigovodstvenog ureda za razliku od poduzeća:
Samostalno zanimanje:
A)proizvodnja i ugostiteljstvo
B)trgovina
C)usluge
eleonora_r
self-employment
Explanation:
Self-employment can be referred to a person who works for himself/herself instead of as an employee of another person or organization, drawing income from a ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-employment - 25k
Selected response from:

sazo
Croatia
Grading comment
Puno hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11self-employmentsazo
4 -1sole trader/partnership
John Farebrother


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
self-employment


Explanation:
Self-employment can be referred to a person who works for himself/herself instead of as an employee of another person or organization, drawing income from a ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-employment - 25k

sazo
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Puno hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sertic
44 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sladjana
6 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Valentina Balšić
10 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  xxxKale75
12 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Radica Schenck
17 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Ana Kardum
17 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  dkalinic
18 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
23 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: I would have tended to agree with John but also take note of Davor's advice.
1 day16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sole trader/partnership


Explanation:
za razliku od 'company' (poduzeca)


John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: Ne, jer to ne pokriva puno značenje hrvatskog pojma.
9 hrs
  -> hvala na savjetu