KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ugovor o djelu

English translation: temporary service contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ugovor o djelu
English translation:temporary service contract
Entered by: eleonora_r

00:40 Jan 20, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: ugovor o djelu
...
eleonora_r
temporary service contract
Explanation:
Poznato i iz iskustva, a evo i nešto referenci:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 02:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Još jedan primjer:
"Any contracting agency letting a temporary services contract under which workers will be employed who do not fall within the foregoing definitions must request the comptroller to establish classifications and prevailing wage rates for such workers."
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Puno hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8temporary service contract
Dubravka Hrastovec
4 +4contract for services
John Farebrother


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
temporary service contract


Explanation:
Poznato i iz iskustva, a evo i nešto referenci:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 02:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Još jedan primjer:
"Any contracting agency letting a temporary services contract under which workers will be employed who do not fall within the foregoing definitions must request the comptroller to establish classifications and prevailing wage rates for such workers."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Steps for hiring a temporary service contract worker: (...)"
  • "(...) and the hourly rate for the position per the Temporary Service contract currently in effect."

    Reference: http://www.txstate.edu/effective/upps/upps-05-02-03.html
    Reference: http://www.cityofgainesville.org/hr/common/docs/gruapol1-5.p...
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Puno hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  VIVA VOCE Ltd.
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxKale75
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ana Kardum
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  dkalinic
16 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Franka72
2 days17 hrs
  -> Hvala!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contract for services


Explanation:
za razliku od 'contract of service' - ugovor o radnom odnosu

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Radica Schenck: see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2345329
8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  dkalinic: This is typical British expression.
9 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Tomislav Patarčić
2324 days