KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mjenjački poslovi

English translation: currency exchange operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:mjenjački poslovi
English translation:currency exchange operations
Entered by: sazo

12:26 Mar 6, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: mjenjački poslovi
jedan bullet iz CV-a
sazo
Croatia
exchange operations
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-06 12:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili:
foreign exchange operations

Ukoliko ste ovlašteni registrirani mjenjač, OTP banka Vam nudi mogućnost sklapanja Ugovora o obavljanju mjenjačkih poslova.
http://www.otpbanka.hr/html/p_ostale_mjenjaci.htm

Isto to, na engleskom:
If you're an authorised, registered foreign exchange officer, OTP banka d.d. offers you the possibility to enter into the Agreement on performance of foreign exchange operations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 12:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i poveznica:
http://www.otpbanka.hr/english/p_ostale_mjenjaci.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-06 12:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onda je možda bolje:
[foreign] currency exchange

To prepare a customer's account, receptionists must put together the cost of additional items such as drinks, telephone calls and newspapers, and include them in the final bill. Some receptionists may also deal with foreign currency exchange.
http://www.careerdirections.ie/CDW3C/AccessDBAllCareerDetail...

Marco Polo Hotel Ibiza Island

Hotel Facilities

• Cocktail bar
• Currency exchange
• Jacuzzi / Whirlpool
• Lounge
• Reception
• Restaurant
• Safe deposit box
• Swimming pool
http://www.hotelclub.net/hotel.reservations/Marco_Polo_Hotel...
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
Thanks, Aleksandar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exchange operationsAleksandar Medić
4 +1currency exchange dutiesmerri_t
4responsible for changing currencyxxxPoveyTrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exchange operations


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-06 12:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili:
foreign exchange operations

Ukoliko ste ovlašteni registrirani mjenjač, OTP banka Vam nudi mogućnost sklapanja Ugovora o obavljanju mjenjačkih poslova.
http://www.otpbanka.hr/html/p_ostale_mjenjaci.htm

Isto to, na engleskom:
If you're an authorised, registered foreign exchange officer, OTP banka d.d. offers you the possibility to enter into the Agreement on performance of foreign exchange operations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 12:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i poveznica:
http://www.otpbanka.hr/english/p_ostale_mjenjaci.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-06 12:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onda je možda bolje:
[foreign] currency exchange

To prepare a customer's account, receptionists must put together the cost of additional items such as drinks, telephone calls and newspapers, and include them in the final bill. Some receptionists may also deal with foreign currency exchange.
http://www.careerdirections.ie/CDW3C/AccessDBAllCareerDetail...

Marco Polo Hotel Ibiza Island

Hotel Facilities

• Cocktail bar
• Currency exchange
• Jacuzzi / Whirlpool
• Lounge
• Reception
• Restaurant
• Safe deposit box
• Swimming pool
http://www.hotelclub.net/hotel.reservations/Marco_Polo_Hotel...

Aleksandar Medić
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Aleksandar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: I ja bih stavila 'currency exchange'.
19 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  zoe1
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Karen Ordanic: Slažem se sa Dubravkom.
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  xxxKale75
6 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: currency...
3 days4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currency exchange duties


Explanation:
mislim da je bitno napomenuti da su to 'currency' exchange...

merri_t
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksandar Medić: U svjetlu objašnjenja koje je sazo naknadno postavila, ja sam već predložio „currency exchange“, pogledajte dopunu mog rješenja.
4 mins

agree  Romana
22 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible for changing currency


Explanation:
It depends on how the CV is structured but it is common to say something like:

- responsible for changing currency
- responsibilities include changing currency

I would use this structure rather than currency exchange to avoid confusion with corporate banking activities.

xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15