KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

uplatnica

English translation: Money Order


19:14 Aug 25, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: uplatnica
Jedna od vrsta pošiljke na obrascu povratnice. Pošiljka, između ostaloga, može biti "redovna [poštanska] uputnica" ili "uplatnica". Pretpostavljam da je uputnica "postal [money] order", no što je u tom slučaju uplatnica?

Hvala!
Valentina Balšić
Ireland
English translation:Money Order
Explanation:
Postal Money Order
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala na trudu! :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pay(ing)-in slip, deposit slip
Nina M Pelikan
4 +1Money Order
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3(bank) transferLadda McLaren


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bank) transfer


Explanation:
My dictionary gives "uplatnica" as "transfer", together with "bankovna", thus "bankovna uplatnica" = "bank transfer"

Ladda McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Money Order


Explanation:
Postal Money Order

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Hvala na trudu! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TamaraP: u ovom slucaju su se radi o postanskoj usluzi gdje uputnica moze biti samo "postal order", dok je uplatnica "postal money order"; Ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Money_order
3 days13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pay(ing)-in slip, deposit slip


Explanation:
prema njemačkom Einzahlungsschein, Oxford-Duden rječnik

Nina M Pelikan
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: ili payment slip
22 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
27 mins
  -> thnx

agree  xxxZara5
11 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: payment slip
2 days3 hrs
  -> thnx